"בשביל מה אתה עושֶה את זה."

Translation:What do you do this for?

July 6, 2016

23 Comments


Tim5602

'For what do you do this?', is it also correct?

July 6, 2016

Ani_sofer

Technically yes, just sounds strange in English.

July 6, 2016

evelyn3981

Not really . . .

December 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

Not in English.

October 9, 2018

V5b13Jc8

That's perfectly acceptable in English.

April 7, 2019

JohnathonW11

I know its free program and im extremely grateful. But if you guys do feel up to it, it woukd be nice to have a easier audio to listen to. Listening to native speakers at normal length doesnt help much. Too much guess work. In english, in order to learn it when i was a child, to learn the proper pronounciation of "Today" for example; it had to be taught like this: TOOOOO-DAAAAYYY. And the letter D was stressed to make it clear that was the letter indeed being spoken. I imagine every language learns this exact way or similar.. would be highly beneficial if we could learn the same. If not, like i said, its a free program and its really good and i appreciate it still.

June 22, 2017

Marcella409601

I like using forvo.com to hear native Hebrew speakers say words and phrases. Its not a complete list, but you can also request words that aren't already being spoken. It doesn't give definitions, only pronunciation. Very helpful, imo!

June 22, 2017

JohnathonW11

I tried using it and it just looked confusing to me. But either way, I'll find a way.

June 23, 2017

Marcella409601

When your word pops up, hit the little arrow/triangle on the left and it will play the word. Someimes it will pull up multiples of the word and phrases that has that word in it.

June 23, 2017

Stev0R

Thanks Marcella! This looks awesome. They have an app too which looks pretty good so far. It has some serious ads (videos), but it's only $3 to get the ad-free.

August 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

All the words with audio are here, no grammar. I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommend! I don't know how anyone gets far in Duolingo without the Memrise for Duolingo vocab).

July 19, 2018

jameslyons

Excellent point - speak to us who are learning at the toddler level the way you speak to your own toddlers!

January 7, 2019

Colourfan

I answered 'what would you do for this' and it was marked wrong. What would that have been, or is it also a possibility?

May 13, 2018

Colourfan

Sorry, 'what DO you do for this' was what I put.

May 13, 2018

chocolatandante

Yes, it is correct. Grammatically a sentence should not end in a preposition.

March 14, 2019

Marcella409601

Its just not as common in modern usage of the language.

April 27, 2017

Jip259984

It sounds like he is saying "bishli" instead of "bishvil"

November 24, 2017

TeribleTeri

Who and why are MUCH more common in this context. Why did you do this, Who did you do this for? I can only think of one way (scolding) that you'd use "what" : What is wrong with you; is there a reason you did this? OR What on earth possessed you to do this?

August 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/what-you-do-that-for-or-why-did-you-do-that.2809971/

What for’ is used to ask the reason for something, similar to why. For example: ‘What do we use it for? Why do we use it?’ Both will answer the same thing, however, 'what for' is an informal usage and is not grammatically considered acceptable. Still many people do use it in normal usage.

http://www.differencebetween.info/difference-between-what-and-why

August 1, 2018

HTIKVA

Might be correct, however in english very awkward

October 24, 2018

HTIKVA

what for are you doing that, can you tell me why is this answer wrong?

October 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

I'm not a linguist or an English teacher. That said, it's (imho) bad grammar. Just take out the "for" and add it to the end. What are you doing..... that for. If you are stuck on English grammar, you might want to look at the grammarly.com app.

October 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.