"A breakfast without Victor"

Translation:Сніданок без Віктора

2 years ago

6 Comments


Samiwise

Can you please explain why it is ''віктора" and not ''віктор"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Preposition "без" requires genitive: "Віктора". "Віктор" is nominative.

2 years ago

Samiwise

Yes,I found out that later,thank you. :)

2 years ago

JustinMast4

So then what would be the genitive case for other names, such as вікторія?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Вікторії

1 year ago

GreGorMIF

You can not sing the phrase means wrong)))

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.