1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "A breakfast without Victor"

"A breakfast without Victor"

Translation:Сніданок без Віктора

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can you please explain why it is ''віктора" and not ''віктор"?


skstudio

    Preposition "без" requires genitive: "Віктора". "Віктор" is nominative.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes,I found out that later,thank you. :)


JustinMast4

      So then what would be the genitive case for other names, such as вікторія?


skstudio

      Вікторії


GreGorMIF

      You can not sing the phrase means wrong)))

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.