"A breakfast without Victor"

Translation:Сніданок без Віктора

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can you please explain why it is ''віктора" and not ''віктор"?

    July 6, 2016

skstudio

    Preposition "без" requires genitive: "Віктора". "Віктор" is nominative.

    July 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes,I found out that later,thank you. :)

      July 6, 2016

JustinMast4

      So then what would be the genitive case for other names, such as вікторія?

      August 18, 2017

skstudio

      Вікторії

      August 18, 2017

GreGorMIF

      You can not sing the phrase means wrong)))

      August 20, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.