"A bankok régiek és alacsonyak."

Translation:The banks are old and low.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

a bank cannot be short! you don't say that a building is short. In addition, earlier in the course, short was not accepted for alacsony

July 25, 2016

AGreatUserName

Welcome to Duolingo. The woman is in the fridge. The duck is on the elephant. These chains are for my daughter. Where are the tall schools?

September 12, 2016

JustinHuberts

How can a bank be short?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

The sentence is a bit wierd, but it's short as in not tall, I guess they refer to bank buildings.

July 6, 2016

stefan032

Could we put the verb "to be" (vannok) anywhere in the sentence?

September 13, 2016

pintergreg

No, vannak (plural 3rd form) cannot used in this sentence. When it is about describing a property, the substantive verb does not necessary in present tense. E.g. ő katona ((s)he is a soldier), az ég kék (the sky is blue), a bankok régiek... But in the past and future tenses the substantive verb is required: ő katona volt ((s)he was a soldier), az ég kék volt (the sky was blue); ő katona lesz ((s)he will be a soldier), az ég kék lesz (the sky will be blue).

January 7, 2017

Luzibr

It was "corrected" to the banks are low...

February 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.