"Péter régieket keres."

Translation:Péter is looking for old ones.

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


JustinHuberts

The Great Old Ones. Oh great Cthulhu, I did not know Duo is thou minion. ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn!

July 6, 2016

AGreatUserName

Péter a régieket keresi. = Peter is looking for the old ones.

September 12, 2016

RyagonIV

The Great Old Ones are known as "a Nagy ̧Ö͢reg̕ek̕" in̸ H̸ųng͞ar͠ian.̶

March 9, 2018

smauG566

I don't know what you refer to, but it's "thy" for singular and "your" for plural.

March 15, 2018

Han-Miru

Can someone explain to me why "fiataloket" can mean "young people", but "régieket" (only) means "old ones"?

Can "régieket" be translated into "old people" or is this only the case for "fiataloket"

September 24, 2016

jzsuzsi

No, régieket cannot be "old people", because "régi" is used for objects, and "idős" or "öreg" is used for old people.

For example: I am looking for books. -- What kind of books? ---Old ones.

Könyveket keresek. --- Milyen könyveket? --- Régieket.

November 23, 2016

Logikas

Exactly Han-Miru. Do Hungarians refer to ones a lot? Because English natives would rarely say 'we are looking for old ones' without specifying what exactly we are looking for.

October 8, 2016

RyagonIV

This sentence would be part of a dialogue, like the one suggested by jzuzsi below. (Or above, depending on the upvotes they get.) Why waste your breath on repeating the noun if you already know what you're talking about?

November 28, 2016

ionasky

Unless they were making a reference to Lovcraftian mythos - a literature genre- in which case it is entirely correct.

November 23, 2016

Judit294350

"old ones" is the English translation because we cannot say "olds" (actually we did as kids to annoy our "olds" ie our parents)

April 2, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

From the comments I've learned this sentence is only accidentally Lovecraftian.

Not more examples of Duo interacting with the Eldritch things from realms outside of sanity and comprehensions.

February 8, 2019

Pero162942

Could somebody conjugate the verb "keresek" for me?

January 22, 2019

Judit294350

Present indicative indefinite conjugation:

keresek, keresel, keres, keresünk, kerestek, keresnek (edited)

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

*kerestek

-tok/-tek/-tök is the suffix for the ti conjugation, and the binding vowel is only added in some circumstances.

January 22, 2019

Judit294350

Thanks

January 22, 2019

bettiniki9

Ennek semmi értelme magyarul

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.