1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter régieket keres."

"Péter régieket keres."

Translation:Péter is looking for old ones.

July 6, 2016

23 Comments


JustinHuberts

The Great Old Ones. Oh great Cthulhu, I did not know Duo is thou minion. ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn!


AGreatUserName

Péter a régieket keresi. = Peter is looking for the old ones.


RyagonIV

The Great Old Ones are known as "a Nagy ̧Ö͢reg̕ek̕" in̸ H̸ųng͞ar͠ian.̶


smauG566

I don't know what you refer to, but it's "thy" for singular and "your" for plural.


Nenad265373

hahaha, of course someone else noticed this. every time this example sentence pops up i'm like "what is with these Duolingo people and the Cthuhlhu mythos"


Han-Miru

Can someone explain to me why "fiataloket" can mean "young people", but "régieket" (only) means "old ones"?

Can "régieket" be translated into "old people" or is this only the case for "fiataloket"


jzsuzsi

No, régieket cannot be "old people", because "régi" is used for objects, and "idős" or "öreg" is used for old people.

For example: I am looking for books. -- What kind of books? ---Old ones.

Könyveket keresek. --- Milyen könyveket? --- Régieket.


Logikas

Exactly Han-Miru. Do Hungarians refer to ones a lot? Because English natives would rarely say 'we are looking for old ones' without specifying what exactly we are looking for.


RyagonIV

This sentence would be part of a dialogue, like the one suggested by jzuzsi below. (Or above, depending on the upvotes they get.) Why waste your breath on repeating the noun if you already know what you're talking about?


ionasky

Unless they were making a reference to Lovcraftian mythos - a literature genre- in which case it is entirely correct.


Judit294350

"old ones" is the English translation because we cannot say "olds" (actually we did as kids to annoy our "olds" ie our parents)


Aaiwyn

Régi means old but not in human age but the age of an item. We refer öreg to old people.


KatrinaTheLamia

From the comments I've learned this sentence is only accidentally Lovecraftian.

Not more examples of Duo interacting with the Eldritch things from realms outside of sanity and comprehensions.


bettiniki9

Ennek semmi értelme magyarul


Pero162942

Could somebody conjugate the verb "keresek" for me?


Judit294350

Present indicative indefinite conjugation:

keresek, keresel, keres, keresünk, kerestek, keresnek (edited)


RyagonIV

*kerestek

-tok/-tek/-tök is the suffix for the ti conjugation, and the binding vowel is only added in some circumstances.


MrtonPolgr

I think these kind of sentences are the true "kindergarten teacher" sentences in disguise. The idea of looking for something old or multiple old things is common but a complete-sounding sentence with "régieket" sounds just as bizarre as "looking for old ones" in English.

What do you guys think? I find a sentence like this much more tiring than a sentence that has a usual structure with odd meaning. In the latter case, the idea to express is rare but the way to express it is common. Here, a common idea is expressed in an odd way... the sentence looks like an innocent neutral complete sentence while it structurally can't sound like one.


Judit294350

I'm in a shop. My friend points to a pair of modern chairs and says "What about those?", "Nah" I say "I'm looking for old ones". True, it is an odd conversation but not impossible.


MrtonPolgr

That's "Régieket keresek" though. It doesn't look like a complete sentence. "Péter régieket keres" looks like a neutral report about what a third person is doing/does regularly - and it fails to be natural with this. "Régieket keres" itself would sound more legit in my opinion - although we may argue whether it would be a good idea to start adding intentionally "contextual" sentences.


Lynn747214

What's wrong with " Peter looks for old ones".?


MrtonPolgr

It's accepted, something must have gone wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.