"Zsuzsa nem szeret fiatalokat festeni."

Translation:Zsuzsa does not like to paint young people.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinHuberts

'Young ones' doesn't work, is there a reason for that?


Koolkaren

It works now. :)


SedatKlc

can we say Zsuzsa nem szeret festeni fiatalokat?


salvadorlopz

well that's ageist of Zsuzsa


DavidRudel1

Is it common in Hungarian for the object to split a verb phrase? I was surprised to see "nem szeret festeni" broken up. When this happens, which is the focus, the word in front of the active verb (Zsusza) or the word in front of the infinite (fiatalokat)? My assumption is the latter.

And one more question: if the focus is the word in front of the infinitive, then what is the difference in meaning/emphasis between "Zsuzsa fiatalokat nem szeret festeni" and "Zsuzsa nem szeret fiatalokat festeni." Does "nem szeret" then become the focus?? (Zsuzsa does not like to paint young ones... but she has no choice.)


jantje78222

duolingo doesn't like "Zsuzsa doesn't like painting youth"


LajosTabak

persons and people what is the difference, I do not understand!


Zimozie77

"Generally, persons is a decent substitute for individuals, and appears more in legal contexts that demand precision. People is the ordinary plural of person. Asking for a table for two or a table for two people is better than asking for a table for two persons."

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/46294/correct-usage-of-persons-vs-people


LajosTabak

Thank you for clearing this up, now it is considerably clearer in my fogy gesture of knowledge. I am embarrassed.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.