1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa nem szeret fiatalokat…

"Zsuzsa nem szeret fiatalokat festeni."

Translation:Zsuzsa does not like to paint young people.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


JustinHuberts

'Young ones' doesn't work, is there a reason for that?


Koolkaren

It works now. :)


SedatKlc

can we say Zsuzsa nem szeret festeni fiatalokat?


DavidRudel1

Is it common in Hungarian for the object to split a verb phrase? I was surprised to see "nem szeret festeni" broken up. When this happens, which is the focus, the word in front of the active verb (Zsusza) or the word in front of the infinite (fiatalokat)? My assumption is the latter.

And one more question: if the focus is the word in front of the infinitive, then what is the difference in meaning/emphasis between "Zsuzsa fiatalokat nem szeret festeni" and "Zsuzsa nem szeret fiatalokat festeni." Does "nem szeret" then become the focus?? (Zsuzsa does not like to paint young ones... but she has no choice.)


salvadorlopz

well that's ageist of Zsuzsa


jantje78222

duolingo doesn't like "Zsuzsa doesn't like painting youth"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.