"En sommes-nous sûrs ?"

Translation:Are we sure of this?

January 30, 2013

59 Comments


angelo000

Dear lord, "en" sure is a tricky word.

May 5, 2013

Vagabond.Prodigy

Or,a powerful word,:-)

May 7, 2013

andregs

It looks like the portuguese "de, dessa, disso".

January 16, 2015

Kevin968039

@angelo000 if I could give you more than 1 lingot for that statement... I think I would give you 20.

March 4, 2019

mishapuppy

In French, it is similar in the way that when you want to say, "I want some (of it)" you have to say, "j'en veux" - meaning I want some (with "en" replacing the "of it". So instead of being able to say, "Are we sure?", you need to keep what English lost which is the thing of which you are sure. So you have to say, "Are we sure about this?"

January 12, 2014

Megs1404

The way you have explained this is fantastic, just one question - why does the "en" have to come before "sommes-nous"? Is it something to do with the sentence being inverted to make it a question?

January 2, 2015

mishapuppy

Yes - when sentences are inverted, the order of the objects changes.

November 2, 2015

Iflana

Thank you so much for this! A lot is lost, or implied, in English in comparison to other languages. Since I can't think in French I really need triggers like this.

November 1, 2015

lindalvasampaio

This 'EN' is complicated...need to pay close attention to get the real meaning of it. Could someone make an easy explanation of 'EN' and its variety of meaning?Please! Thanks in advance!

July 18, 2013

hanryhu

"of it/them", basically the complement of a word involving "de": j'en ai 3, I have 3 of them.
j'en suis sûr, I am sure of it.
ils s'en rendent compte, they realize it (the expression is se rendre compte de qqch).
ça en vaut la peine, it's worth the pain of it

May 27, 2017

Bovinecow

Where is the "it" or "this" in the sentence? I just put "Are we sure?".

January 30, 2013

mikeybarnes

'En' acts in this capacity

February 10, 2013

machu1093

en takes the place of phrases that come after the preposition "de" so an example would be je veux du vin -- j'en veux. in the latter of these two sentences en = du vin. so in the case of this sentence en sommes nous surs? en = of this

August 13, 2015

covanjes

That's what I wrote too. I'm guessing that it's just an idiom?

February 9, 2013

KyleJones19

Terrible audio

June 19, 2014

Je_suis_Dope

To me it sounds something like /somenes/

February 10, 2015

Joel-Iowan

Is 'en' here an adverbial pronoun or a preposition. Im guessing the later(since we ARE in the preposition lesson) but its use here seems to indicate this is more of an idiom than the general use of it as a preposition.

April 6, 2013

mforster1uk

"En" is a pronoun with a basic meaning "of this/that" or "of these/those". It is used extensively in French. It always goes with a verb as here. Literally "Of this are you sure?"

It's not to be confused with "en" as used in "en France" (in France) or "en marchant" (while walking) which is a different word.

I think Duolingo should have given a better explanation of the word here.

May 10, 2013

Peter072

That made sense to me, thanks!

February 12, 2015

JeanPaul_G

what about "est-ce que nous en sommes sûrs? "

January 1, 2014

Basilious

If you rearrange the phrase, "En sommes-nous sûrs?", you will find that the declarative phrase was, "Nous sommes en sûrs." And that's why we should say, "Est-ce que nous sommes en sûrs?".

February 15, 2014

Lyoug

Actually, JeanPaul_G's version is the correct one. The declarative phrase would be "Nous en sommes sûrs". (source: native :) )

"Nous sommes en + something" isn't actually incorrect per se, but in this case en would be a preposition and the phrase would mean "We are in + something".
Nous sommes en France = We are in France,
Nous sommes en cours = We are in class.

October 4, 2014

Basilious

Thank you for the clarification.

December 9, 2014

lorenagay

En sommes-nous surs. En = of that. Sommes-nous = are we. Surs= sure. It's not "en-sommes", it is "en sommes-nous".....

October 4, 2014

hanxiongshi

is "sommes-nous en surs" also correct?

July 11, 2013

MmeMAS

No, sorry.

July 13, 2013

10756302

Can someone please explain to me, what is "en" when to use it.. and also, how did "en somme-nous surs" became "are we sure of this".. i don't understand at all :( thank you in advance !

February 7, 2014

JanetBerry2

Rearrage literal ...Of this are we sure.... to Are we sure of it...

October 6, 2018

KrysseAl-e

Anyone else having trouble with Duo Lingo accepting this as a spoken phrase? I've tried 30 or so times and it has not accepted my spoken version of it once. I'm by no means fluent or speak with a perfect accent, but it's getting ridiculous.

April 9, 2016

JonathanJo3

I also can't get Duo to register that I'm saying this correctly! Haha I did about 30 retries as well before giving up and turning off my microphone.

April 19, 2016

Mikes390384

I turned off the mike months ago. I was having to speak the French with big gaps between the words to get duo to swallow it. Not really a useful exercise.

December 4, 2017

CR.Olivia

Mikes390384...me too....tooooooo frustrating...I just keep repeating after DL's audios to translate from choosing the tiles below it. I'm saving $$$$ to taking lessons (after I've got a solid grip on all the verb tenses) to work mainly on pronunciation! Aug. 18, 2018

August 18, 2018

bobbyfasthands

can it be translated as are we sure about this?

July 1, 2013

MmeMAS

Yes, as well as "are we sure about it."

July 16, 2013

durba

Is it grammatical to reconstruct the sentence as , Sommes-nous en surs ? , then the direct translation could be 'are we in surety ' ?

July 16, 2013

MmeMAS

No, that is not correct. It has been a long time since I have taken a class in grammar and I have forgotten about placement of objects, prepositions, etc., in relation with verbs. All I can say is that the sentence in the exercise "En somme-nous surs" is correct. Another way of translating the sentence could be "Are we sure about it." The French would still be the same.

July 16, 2013

durba

Thanks !

July 17, 2013

Sangokhan99

Is there any french speaker who can explain what is the main role of "en"? so tricky

March 3, 2014

hwdavidward

Why not "Are we safe?"

June 14, 2014

Ivo3185

Could you also avoid the "en" and say "Somme-nous sûrs"?

June 18, 2014

Basilious

"Somme-nous surs?" is an incomplete sentence in French. You have to say, " en somme-nous surs?" to be understood. In English we can get away with, "are we sure?" and is considered a full sentence, even though it is not in a literal sense, as 'of it' or 'of this/that' is implied already.

June 21, 2014

MaxwellSchneider

The way that I heard it explained is that 'en' can replace a phrase beginning with 'de'.

June 20, 2014

austingelo07

I think the best explanation to this is the rule of "Object Inversion".

August 11, 2014

enothere

so how we express "we are sure of this." in affirmative sentence?

January 22, 2015

mudhar99

It's weird because "En sommes-nous sûrs?" could also mean in English "are we safe?" Yes I know it's totally different but some sentences in the french language could mean more than one meaning so you should let the learner understand that (one sentence = more than one meaning). and thanks for your good job at duolingo.

March 5, 2015

Zita_mohammed

c'est quoi la deferance entre "En sommes-nous sûrs ?" et "sommes-nous sûrs ?"

January 4, 2016

jytou

« En sommes-nous sûrs ? » => "Are we sure about it/this ?"

« Sommes-nous sûrs ? » => "Are we sure ?" (or "Are we safe ?" - in the sense of being reliable, you could see that in a mafia movie, one character speaking about his own team to his boss : « Sommes-nous sûrs ? Bien sûr que nous le sommes ! » "Are we safe ? Of course we are !")

September 13, 2016

Zita_mohammed

thank you jytou

September 14, 2016

Sean697340

It is much more common to hear something like "est ce qu'on est surs?"

February 26, 2017

SovitSubed

Why not only "sommes-nous" insted of "en sommes-nous"?

March 26, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Read the thread, it is explained quite clearly . You question was particularly addressed by jytou in a response to senna47 only 3 or 4 posts above yours.

March 26, 2017

kloyner

Would it still be understandable if one say "Nous en sommes sûrs?" (with raising the voice at the end of the sentence to imply a question)

June 14, 2017

jytou

In fact, you will hear many French people saying it that way, instead of Duo's correct version, especially in casual talk, but I would refrain from using it in a more formal environment. The only thing is that it becomes ambiguous with the affirmation: « Nous en sommes sûrs! » ("we are sure of it"). So you have to realize that the tone is crucial here.

June 14, 2017

kloyner

I agree. Here is an upvote!

June 15, 2017

ElsieJune

Why not " are we sure about them"

July 8, 2018

Chiu1551

Are the following also correct? 1) "Est-ce qu'on en est sûr?" 2) "En est-on sûr?" and 3) with"sûrs" because "on stands for "nous"?

October 16, 2018

jytou

Both 1 and 2 are correct with the extra “s” as you guessed.

October 17, 2018

Chiu1551

Merci pour votre explication.

October 17, 2018

AHMAD822745

Sommes nous en sûr Couldn't that be correct?

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.