"Ez szék."

Translation:This is a chair.

July 6, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

Ez egy szék would be better translation imo, it sounds very unnatural.


Orion2008

It appear Ez a szek would be a better translation.


mizinamo

Why? That would mean "This is the chair" (or "this chair" if you don't mean it as a whole sentence), but the English has "a chair" and not "the chair".


cIDSyWE0

I typed "this chair", but I guess it depends in what situation it is said it would sound weird


Mark70033

Questionable. That translates as "thi chair"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.