"Ők olaszok vagy oroszok?"

Translation:Are they Italian or Russian?

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


JustinHuberts

These words differ very badly from the languages I've known.

July 6, 2016

norveeg

"olasz" has Slavic origins, as I've just learnt. it comes from the south-slavic "vlasi" (=italian), through this transition: vlasz > ulasz > olasz. you can also say "talján" for Italian, but only a few people will understand this word, it is used so rarely...

July 13, 2016

Kefir87

"Vlasi" was originally not used for Italians, but for romance (latin) -language speaking nations of Balkans, that means mostlyRomanians and Vlachs.

October 9, 2016

Gerardd88

The Polish word for Italians is "Włosi". It must be connected with "vlasi". And it has a similar etymology: "Wołosi" means Vlachs.

November 25, 2016

mizinamo

You should be able to recognise at least the rosz in oroszok - I believe that's related to the Rus/Ros of Russian, russky, Rossiya, etc.

July 7, 2016

JustinHuberts

Yes, I did, but the 'o' at the beginning of the word got me confused.

July 7, 2016

vvsey

Prussian should not be a problem for you now! :)

July 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.