1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ők olaszok vagy oroszok?"

"Ők olaszok vagy oroszok?"

Translation:Are they Italian or Russian?

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


JustinHuberts

These words differ very badly from the languages I've known.


norveeg

"olasz" has Slavic origins, as I've just learnt. it comes from the south-slavic "vlasi" (=italian), through this transition: vlasz > ulasz > olasz. you can also say "talján" for Italian, but only a few people will understand this word, it is used so rarely...


Kefir87

"Vlasi" was originally not used for Italians, but for romance (latin) -language speaking nations of Balkans, that means mostlyRomanians and Vlachs.


Gerardd88

The Polish word for Italians is "Włosi". It must be connected with "vlasi". And it has a similar etymology: "Wołosi" means Vlachs.


mizinamo

You should be able to recognise at least the rosz in oroszok - I believe that's related to the Rus/Ros of Russian, russky, Rossiya, etc.


JustinHuberts

Yes, I did, but the 'o' at the beginning of the word got me confused.


vvsey

Prussian should not be a problem for you now! :)


ChesyzChesy

By the way, hungarians borrow lot of russian words or it language


mizinamo

hungarians borrow lot of russian words

There are certainly lots of Slavic words in Hungarian, but I don't think many were borrowed specifically from Russian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.