"Is it noon here?"

Translation:Itt dél van?

July 6, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Firestar620

I am glad that we have unlimited hearts, and I hope the Hungarian course keeps this feature. There are so many possible sentence orders that in order to develop a sense of what "feels"right, you have to try orders that are not accepted. For this course in particular, there should be a more flexible or absent hearts system because of that.


grandma620693

Is anyone besides myself frustrated that Duolingo keeps marking things wrong without an explanation of why the word order is the way it is??


srdjansimic

I put Dél van itt and it marked it wrong. Can somebody explain please.


carlosbeni201484

I guess it is because we want to ephatise the place, because we are talking about that place, "itt dél van?" Would be correct since we are refering/talking about "this" place.

We are qualifying the place.


GrubbaFong

Unlikely phrase. "Is it noon?" would be understandable. If one were calling out of one's time zone, "Is it noon there?" would also be possibly used. But since the speaker is already "here" to ask the question, the inserted "here" is superfluous. Otherwise, why not "Am I here?"


BAUDAISBernard

why 'Itt del van" and not "Dél van itt"?


[deactivated user]

    How do I know which translation of this Hungarian sentence is correct? Itt dél van - It is noon here. Itt dél van - Is it noon here.


BenceFerdinandy

    In writing, "Itt dél van." = "It is noon here." and "Itt dél van?" = "Is it noon here?", note the punctuation. In speech, the pitch of the sentence will be even or go down if it is a statement, and will go up if it is a question.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.