1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is it noon here?"

"Is it noon here?"

Translation:Itt dél van?

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


Martybet

Why doesn't 'délben' work here?


Liggliluff

délben means at noon, by the suffix -ben


srdjansimic

I put Dél van itt and it marked it wrong. Can somebody explain please.


carlosbeni201484

I guess it is because we want to ephatise the place, because we are talking about that place, "itt dél van?" Would be correct since we are refering/talking about "this" place.

We are qualifying the place.


ClareNicho

How imperative is the word order here?


BenceFerdinandy

Well, "Van itt dél?" would mean is there noon here? as in does noon exist in this place. "Dél van itt?" would only shift emphasises from "itt" to "dél". http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/syntax-sentences-word-order.aspx


RossBorsod

Thanks very much for the link to this page. I didn't know about it!


BAUDAISBernard

why 'Itt del van" and not "Dél van itt"?


GrubbaFong

Unlikely phrase. "Is it noon?" would be understandable. If one were calling out of one's time zone, "Is it noon there?" would also be possibly used. But since the speaker is already "here" to ask the question, the inserted "here" is superfluous. Otherwise, why not "Am I here?"


HannaEliis1

What's the difference between dél, délután and délben?


BenceFerdinandy

Dél means noon, délután literally means after noon, post meridiem. In usage it means after noon, but before night, where the after noon would probably start at around 12:30 maybe? Délben means "at noon". Találkozzunk délben, would mean Let's meet at 12:00, but I'd say people would refer to 12:00 - 12:30 as "noon". I think it is pretty similar in most European languages and obviously there is no strict rule for how long noon and afternoon lasts and when night begins etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.