"Is it noon here?"

Translation:Itt dél van?

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


Martybet

Why doesn't 'délben' work here?

July 19, 2016

Liggliluff

délben means at noon, by the suffix -ben

August 19, 2017

srdjansimic

I put Dél van itt and it marked it wrong. Can somebody explain please.

July 18, 2016

carlosbeni201484

I guess it is because we want to ephatise the place, because we are talking about that place, "itt dél van?" Would be correct since we are refering/talking about "this" place.

We are qualifying the place.

April 23, 2019, 4:33 PM

BAUDAISBernard

why 'Itt del van" and not "Dél van itt"?

July 28, 2016

ClareNicho

How imperative is the word order here?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Well, "Van itt dél?" would mean is there noon here? as in does noon exist in this place. "Dél van itt?" would only shift emphasises from "itt" to "dél". http://www.hungarianreference.com/Misc_Grammar/syntax-sentences-word-order.aspx

July 6, 2016

RossBorsod

Thanks very much for the link to this page. I didn't know about it!

March 24, 2019

GrubbaFong

Unlikely phrase. "Is it noon?" would be understandable. If one were calling out of one's time zone, "Is it noon there?" would also be possibly used. But since the speaker is already "here" to ask the question, the inserted "here" is superfluous. Otherwise, why not "Am I here?"

June 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.