"Six spiders."

Translation:שישה עכבישים.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


Jay1190

how are beginners supposed to know that שישה can be written also ששה? stop giving us possibilities that haven't been tought before!

July 6, 2016

bar_an

Take it as a rule of thumb that if they sometimes omit the letter "ו" and "י" then it is not a spelling mistake.

July 6, 2016

rudolfovic

I was under the impression that this was related to gender up until this example where gender is the same for both forms, so it's definitely better to clarify explicitly :)

July 13, 2016

Elie334111

You don't. That's how you learn. Lucky for you, your grade doesn't affect you.

September 7, 2017

AnneMcLeod3

YES! :) We can all make mistakes and learn from them without penalty or embarrassment!!

March 13, 2018

Carlahna1

Ooh, spooky spiders!

December 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.