1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Six spiders."

"Six spiders."

Translation:שישה עכבישים.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


Jay1190

how are beginners supposed to know that שישה can be written also ששה? stop giving us possibilities that haven't been tought before!


bar_an

Take it as a rule of thumb that if they sometimes omit the letter "ו" and "י" then it is not a spelling mistake.


rudolfovic

I was under the impression that this was related to gender up until this example where gender is the same for both forms, so it's definitely better to clarify explicitly :)


Elie334111

You don't. That's how you learn. Lucky for you, your grade doesn't affect you.


AnneMcLeod3

YES! :) We can all make mistakes and learn from them without penalty or embarrassment!!


Carlahna1

Ooh, spooky spiders!


raymondVog

We have plenty of hairy tarantulas in the Caribbean that chase you up a tree.Newsflash: Spiders climb trees and BITE!


danny912421

shishá achvishím.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.