"Six spiders."

Translation:שישה עכבישים.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyotoNoKitsune

how are beginners supposed to know that שישה can be written also ששה? stop giving us possibilities that haven't been tought before!


bar_an

Take it as a rule of thumb that if they sometimes omit the letter "ו" and "י" then it is not a spelling mistake.


rudolfovic

I was under the impression that this was related to gender up until this example where gender is the same for both forms, so it's definitely better to clarify explicitly :)


Elie334111

You don't. That's how you learn. Lucky for you, your grade doesn't affect you.


AnneMcLeod3

YES! :) We can all make mistakes and learn from them without penalty or embarrassment!!


danny912421

shishá achvishím.


Carlahna

Ooh, spooky spiders!


raymondVog

We have plenty of hairy tarantulas in the Caribbean that chase you up a tree.Newsflash: Spiders climb trees and BITE!


aboulsim

Plz some one explane me about fam and masq form in the num exercies , should i right the num in masq if it count a masq word and do the same for fem , i'm a little bit confused


danny912421

Yes, if the noun is masculine, you use masculine number. If the noun is feminine, or you just simply count, you use feminine numbers.


Carr61508

Why is it שישה and not שש?


danny912421

Because עכבישים is masculine, and so is שישה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.