"The woman is inside, the man outside."

Translation:A nő bent van, a férfi kint.

July 6, 2016

14 Comments


iwc2ufan

I said "a nő bent van, a férfi kint van" and it was marked wrong. Is there a reason you can only have the van in the first part?

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

It's a correct Hungarian sentence, but maybe the reason why your sentence was wrong, that in the original sentence ("The woman is inside, the man outside.") there's not 'is' after 'the man'.

July 6, 2016

iwc2ufan

Ah yeah, I think I might have just replaced it in my mind as the English sentence they have sounds a bit odd to me, or at least, not the most common way of saying that. Is this the more common way to say it in Hungarian though? I mean, that may be why they chose a less common way of saying something in English to demonstrate something about Hungarian.

July 6, 2016

Stuttgart3

I can't think of any better options.

July 6, 2016

jobinv

Why is "a nő bent van, a férfi pedig kint" incorrect?

September 25, 2016

JulesSchul1

I used exactly "A nő bent van, a férfí pedig kint" and it said it was correct, so not sure why it was incorrect for you.

January 11, 2018

Rakeshiito

Because there is no 'and/but' in the sentence. If it's there then yours would be correct

June 1, 2018

IsacharJones

But the 'and' is implied? And I've seen 'pedig' work with many setences thus far that used an implicit 'and' rather than an explicit one.

December 10, 2018

AppleSenpie

Does the order in which you say "bent" and "van" matter in this sentence? Would "A nö van bent, a fèrfi kint." also be correct?

June 24, 2018

James14322

I guessed "van bent" and it played the trumpet for me (correct!) but below told me the answer was "bent van". I came here to the comments looking for the answer to the same question. Does the order matter?

April 11, 2019

AndyDuoHungarian

"the man outside" just doesn't sound right.

December 9, 2018

Wizek

I believe "A nő benn van, az ember pedig kinn." is also a valid translation for "The woman is inside, the man outside."

July 6, 2016

kristievard

benn and kinn is not proper hungarian. ember is more like "a person, a human". not sure if you used google translate but that sentence is not really correct in a matter of translation.

July 10, 2016

MisogynySi

Lel we need more dank memes

February 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.