"Il mange son dernier repas."

Translation:He is eating his last meal.

January 30, 2013

45 Comments


87Julieta87

I love this sentences full of joy and hope -.-

August 16, 2013

WillowTan

I think maybe it means his last meal of the day? That would be less sad for sure.

June 3, 2016

FRENCHCHEF9

DUHN DUHN!

March 26, 2019

ScalingBanana

you made my day))

June 25, 2018

Ganjan

C'est très inquiétant!

March 31, 2019

_Klaus

And then he is off to the electric chair!

August 16, 2013

Conqueror_Elmo

I don't know man, is the chair still considered humane in France? Better play it safe and go with "injection létale"

April 16, 2014

jmullen

They abolished the death penalty in France decades ago. Before that, the guillotine was the only approved method for executing criminals.

April 18, 2014

kcneuro39

Do you mean to say within the last say 50 years a person has been guillotined in France?

December 21, 2014

jmullen

Yup, the last execution by guillotine was in 1977 (37 years ago). France abolished the death penalty in 1981.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_punishment_in_France

December 21, 2014

DerekSimms

Just randomly wandered down this conversational thoroughfare and glad I did - I hadn't known that little factoid. I will have to do this oftener.

December 21, 2018

Cambarellus

That seems rather brutal for the 20th Century.

June 15, 2018

DenisBouch7

US still has injection, electrocution, firing squad, and gas. Depends on the State.

November 9, 2018

Bovinecow

What's the difference between meal and meals? They seem to both be "repas".

January 30, 2013

bucko

They're both "repas". 'Le repas' and 'les repas'. You can tell it's singular here because they use 'son' instead of 'ses' and 'dernier' instead of 'derniers'.

January 31, 2013

Cambarellus

It's like 'sheep' and 'fish' in English are both singular and plural at the same time.

June 15, 2018

BBrink89

Is it possible to say "He's eating his final meal?" Thanks!

April 8, 2013

drakien

I put "he eats his final meal", but was marked wrong. What am I missing?

June 1, 2013

Sangfroidish

I believe it's "last" in the sense of "latest, most recent" rather than "final".

July 21, 2013

john.lucas.141

Except the sentence is in present tense, so that wouldn't make sense

May 14, 2014

malcubed

I'm trying to figure out why dernier goes before the noun. It's not Beauty, Age, Goodness, or Size, and it seems pretty objective, so I would think it goes after. Is it because it's describing a temporal comparison (the latest/last/most recent iteration)? Am I overthinking this? (PROBABLY)

December 15, 2013

St.Brieux

BANGS. Include "numbers", according to many in the "discussions". Could it be that, "last, first, third, etc., would be included in the "bangs", "numbers"?

January 7, 2014

northernguy

malcubed

You raise a very good point.

Just a guess. Dernier is treated as modifying the verb not the noun. Dernier is not considered to be describing the meal but rather when it is being eaten.

adveb. last = After all others in chronology or sequence: arrived last. ......Being so places it near the verb.

However, I would treat it as an adjective

adjective. last = Being, coming, or placed after all others; final: the last game of the season. ....In which case, it seems like an objective classification of a meal which should be placed after the noun.

On the other hand I may be overthinking it as you say.

Maybe there is a rule in French that goes something like : "Dernier goes before the noun, so deal with it."

December 15, 2013

rachaellllll

Dernier is a preposition, so it goes before the noun

June 22, 2017

iamduygu

Why isn't "He is having his last meal." accepted?

January 15, 2014

protocactus_PC

Can someone please explain the difference between dernière and dernier? Is the former just the feminine version? It seems weird that an accent is placed on it when it is changed to femininity.

December 30, 2014

DenisBouch7

Oui.

December 21, 2018

BurakMandira

Why not "It eats its last meal" ? Il is both 'it' and 'he' and also son is both 'his', 'its'?

July 27, 2014

RouaneB

I really hope this means he is eating some meal he didn't finish earlier rather than the alternative, although I suppose that doesn't make grammatical sense.

February 26, 2016

zeedo

her meal should also be accepted, shouldn´t it?

March 26, 2013

pjbf1979

No, because the subject is "il"

April 12, 2013

MThoriqMalano

Well, it might can. Because in son/sa, it can means both "her" and "his". Like, if he is eating with his sister, and he is eating his sister's last meal, it will be "il mange derniers repas de sa sœur" which is "il mange son derniers repas" as well.

June 1, 2013

DaveSteven4

Am I right in assuming that French is the same as English in that 'last' can be used to mean both final, and previous? For example, last year (année dernière? ) and final meal (dernier repas)?

And how do you know when to place the adjective before or after the noun?

August 18, 2015

Fayth446618

Why no accent grave on the final e?

March 22, 2016

ebrown130901

How would you say 'It is eating its final meal'?

March 27, 2017

eamondaly2

Walkin' the mile.....

April 6, 2018

Suiunbek2

This might be a quote from some French classic writer.

April 15, 2018

NicLiam

And then he wrote his last letter....

May 18, 2018

jasonsu21

Instead of spelling as "dernier", should't be as "dernièr"? Is it a mistake, or just different form? Thanks.

June 12, 2018

PatrickBro927807

Damn

July 4, 2018

beomlatte

creepy

July 28, 2018

TheAlex67

Well this is kind of dark...

January 18, 2019

soulgarden

That got dark

March 22, 2019

AnneMacek

RIP

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.