1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange son dernier repas."

"Il mange son dernier repas."

Translation:He is eating his last meal.

January 30, 2013

45 Comments


87Julieta87

I love this sentences full of joy and hope -.-


WillowTan

I think maybe it means his last meal of the day? That would be less sad for sure.


Ganjan

C'est très inquiétant!


_Klaus

And then he is off to the electric chair!


Conqueror_Elmo

I don't know man, is the chair still considered humane in France? Better play it safe and go with "injection létale"


jmullen

They abolished the death penalty in France decades ago. Before that, the guillotine was the only approved method for executing criminals.


kcneuro39

Do you mean to say within the last say 50 years a person has been guillotined in France?


jmullen

Yup, the last execution by guillotine was in 1977 (37 years ago). France abolished the death penalty in 1981.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_punishment_in_France


DerekSimms

Just randomly wandered down this conversational thoroughfare and glad I did - I hadn't known that little factoid. I will have to do this oftener.


Cambarellus

That seems rather brutal for the 20th Century.


DenisBouch7

US still has injection, electrocution, firing squad, and gas. Depends on the State.


Bovinecow

What's the difference between meal and meals? They seem to both be "repas".


bucko

They're both "repas". 'Le repas' and 'les repas'. You can tell it's singular here because they use 'son' instead of 'ses' and 'dernier' instead of 'derniers'.


Cambarellus

It's like 'sheep' and 'fish' in English are both singular and plural at the same time.


BBrink89

Is it possible to say "He's eating his final meal?" Thanks!


drakien

I put "he eats his final meal", but was marked wrong. What am I missing?


Sangfroidish

I believe it's "last" in the sense of "latest, most recent" rather than "final".


john.lucas.141

Except the sentence is in present tense, so that wouldn't make sense


malcubed

I'm trying to figure out why dernier goes before the noun. It's not Beauty, Age, Goodness, or Size, and it seems pretty objective, so I would think it goes after. Is it because it's describing a temporal comparison (the latest/last/most recent iteration)? Am I overthinking this? (PROBABLY)


St.Brieux

BANGS. Include "numbers", according to many in the "discussions". Could it be that, "last, first, third, etc., would be included in the "bangs", "numbers"?


northernguy

malcubed

You raise a very good point.

Just a guess. Dernier is treated as modifying the verb not the noun. Dernier is not considered to be describing the meal but rather when it is being eaten.

adveb. last = After all others in chronology or sequence: arrived last. ......Being so places it near the verb.

However, I would treat it as an adjective

adjective. last = Being, coming, or placed after all others; final: the last game of the season. ....In which case, it seems like an objective classification of a meal which should be placed after the noun.

On the other hand I may be overthinking it as you say.

Maybe there is a rule in French that goes something like : "Dernier goes before the noun, so deal with it."


rachaellllll

Dernier is a preposition, so it goes before the noun


duygusjoblom

Why isn't "He is having his last meal." accepted?


protocactus_PC

Can someone please explain the difference between dernière and dernier? Is the former just the feminine version? It seems weird that an accent is placed on it when it is changed to femininity.


BurakMandira

Why not "It eats its last meal" ? Il is both 'it' and 'he' and also son is both 'his', 'its'?


RouaneB

I really hope this means he is eating some meal he didn't finish earlier rather than the alternative, although I suppose that doesn't make grammatical sense.


zeedo

her meal should also be accepted, shouldn´t it?


pjbf1979

No, because the subject is "il"


MThoriqMalano

Well, it might can. Because in son/sa, it can means both "her" and "his". Like, if he is eating with his sister, and he is eating his sister's last meal, it will be "il mange derniers repas de sa sœur" which is "il mange son derniers repas" as well.


DaveSteven4

Am I right in assuming that French is the same as English in that 'last' can be used to mean both final, and previous? For example, last year (année dernière? ) and final meal (dernier repas)?

And how do you know when to place the adjective before or after the noun?


FaythLane5

Why no accent grave on the final e?


ebrown130901

How would you say 'It is eating its final meal'?


eamondaly2

Walkin' the mile.....


Suiunbek2

This might be a quote from some French classic writer.


NicLiam

And then he wrote his last letter....


jasonsu21

Instead of spelling as "dernier", should't be as "dernièr"? Is it a mistake, or just different form? Thanks.


The_Laniakean

Well this is kind of dark...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.