1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are no beautiful girls…

"There are no beautiful girls here, either."

Translation:Itt sincsenek szép lányok.

July 6, 2016

19 Comments


PetraSuckl

There is no Nincsenek in my word list!


Alex94823

This was a very difficult example that I feel was not explained at all. I looked at the tips and hints on the desktop version and it said nothing about "either", "also", "is" and so on. I got this right by looking at five dictionaries and on pure luck, which completely beats the entire learning purpose. What is "sincsenek"? How is it formed? I wrote "Nincsenek szép lányok itt sem" and it was accepted, but I still don't understand why.


Apahegy

Is "Sincsenek itt szép lányok" wrong?


Stuttgart3

Your idea is excellent, but the word order is wrong. "Itt sincsenek szép lányok" would be the sentence, you wanted to write. :'D


Kinga48

But this solution "Itt sincsenek szép lányok" is not accepted. I reported it


Apahegy

But just to be clear, that specifies- it's also in this place, right here, that you won't find girls?


Kifike

You are right. Dou does not know Hungarian! But we are native speakers!


66.robi

itt szép lányok sincsenek EZ MIÉRT NEM JÓ !!!!!!!!!!


Apu56

Miert nem "itt sincsenek gyonyoru lanyok"? I thought szep = pretty/nice and gyonyoru = beautiful


Luigi468412

Dear so-called authors of this so-called Hungarian language course, when will you decide to explain us the rules about Hungarian word order in the sentence. Every time it is like a lottery. But you never say "Bingo!"


AnnaLynch4

So the correct answer listed in my lesson was "Itt sincsenek (this is not a typo) szép lányok." But on this page lists a different correct answer. Which is correct?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Both are correct.


AlexPhysique

I wrote Se nincsenek - is wrong


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it is wrong.


RayRay71625

Same as Apu56…I also put gyönyörü instead of szép and it was marked wrong. Unbelievable!


Nashilli94

I write "Sincsenek szép lány itt". Why is necessary a plural noun if "Sincsenek" is already a plural word?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Why do we write A lány alszik, and A lányok alszanak, if the noun is already plural? Because the verb should match the subject.

Btw, you cannot start the sentence with sincsenek or sincs.


Nashilli94

Thanks! I forgot that Sincsenek is a verb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.