"A lány elöl van, a fiú meg hátul."

Translation:The girl is in the front, the boy is in the back.

July 6, 2016

25 Comments


rjcrow1988

Although both "in front" and "in the front" both exist in English, "in back" does not. It should be "in the back".

August 25, 2016

danbacsi

"In back" exists in English in Iowa. She is in front, he is in back.

September 19, 2016

kminsinger

Formally, no. Colloquially speaking, it does many areas of the United States.

October 23, 2016

GrubbaFong

If "in front" "formally exists", then so does "in back". As this course freely uses Hungarian idioms, English ones should also be an option. Otherwise one might say "on the right" is allowed but certainly not "on the left".

June 24, 2018

ClareNicho

Is there a difference between 'in the front' and 'at the front'?

July 6, 2016

kevolutionary

Should be correct

July 16, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

You mean, when translating to Hungarian? I don't think there is.

July 6, 2016

Melissa_I-B

Could you also say, in this circumstance, "a fiú hátul van"?

Thanks in advance....I'm a newbie here and am accessing this via the app and can't seem to return to an earlier section to thank people when they reply!

April 1, 2017

vvsey

Yes, you could say that, too. It would be a bit repetitive but otherwise OK.

September 9, 2017

podsvesna

Thank you Vv Sey for detailed explanation

May 2, 2018

ericashelton

Instead of in the back, could hátul mean behind?

June 5, 2018

sky_venom

Not really. Behind mostly makes a comparison between two things, meaning 'mögött, után'. 'Hátul' stands in itself. What is behind something/valami mögött van, than it probably also means 'hátul van'.

On a second thought, I've realized that 'behind' can be used alone, but in the meaning of left behind, fall behind. I wouldn't translate it as 'hátul' either, because 'hátul' is a stable place, while behind is a bit vague. If someone is behind me in a line, I'd say:

Hátul van - He's at the back; when he is among the last ones in the line.

Hátrébb van - He's behind; he's somewhere in the line, I don't know where, but I'm ahead of him.

September 8, 2018

lisska416

Hey guys, is "ahead" a wrong translation for "elől"?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

"Elöl", not "elől". Otherwise, I think it is acceptable. But only when it is a standalone word, ie. not "ahead of sg". It vould need some declension in that case.

September 9, 2017

john546232

Can you say 'Mindig elöl vagy!' ? You are always the center of attention.

November 29, 2016

vvsey

Maybe. It would need some context. The center of attention is "a figyelem középpontja".

"Mindig a figyelem középpontjában vagy." - You are always in the center of attention.

September 9, 2017

Budakesz1

This should translate to at the back in English. 'in back' is grammatically incorrect.

March 17, 2018

Patricia460976

Could the Hungarian be translated as "the girl is in front, the boy, however is behind?"

August 2, 2018

Fabri602088

Is "meg" just the translation for "and"?

September 9, 2018

djalma.simoes

Bug question

November 19, 2018

TheBlockhead

What's the difference between meg and és?

February 5, 2019

Wiltrud3

I don't have enough words for the answer

December 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.