1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lány elöl van, a fiú meg h…

"A lány elöl van, a fiú meg hátul."

Translation:The girl is in the front, and the boy is in the back.

July 6, 2016

31 Comments


rjcrow1988

Although both "in front" and "in the front" both exist in English, "in back" does not. It should be "in the back".


danbacsi

"In back" exists in English in Iowa. She is in front, he is in back.


kminsinger

Formally, no. Colloquially speaking, it does many areas of the United States.


GrubbaFong

If "in front" "formally exists", then so does "in back". As this course freely uses Hungarian idioms, English ones should also be an option. Otherwise one might say "on the right" is allowed but certainly not "on the left".


Brenda406830

And they don't give us enough words to be able to pick the twice


ClareNicho

Is there a difference between 'in the front' and 'at the front'?


kevolutionary

Should be correct


BenceFerdinandy

You mean, when translating to Hungarian? I don't think there is.


ericashelton

Instead of in the back, could hátul mean behind?


[deactivated user]

    Not really. Behind mostly makes a comparison between two things, meaning 'mögött, után'. 'Hátul' stands in itself. What is behind something/valami mögött van, than it probably also means 'hátul van'.

    On a second thought, I've realized that 'behind' can be used alone, but in the meaning of left behind, fall behind. I wouldn't translate it as 'hátul' either, because 'hátul' is a stable place, while behind is a bit vague. If someone is behind me in a line, I'd say:

    Hátul van - He's at the back; when he is among the last ones in the line.

    Hátrébb van - He's behind; he's somewhere in the line, I don't know where, but I'm ahead of him.


Fabri602088

    Is "meg" just the translation for "and"?


MrtonPolgr

    Well, in fact, not really... it serves a similar role in this sentence. Meg is more of an "attaching" word, also used for "plus" as in "one plus one". (And it's also a preverb and you'll hate it later on...)


lisska416

    Hey guys, is "ahead" a wrong translation for "elől"?


vvsey

    "Elöl", not "elől". Otherwise, I think it is acceptable. But only when it is a standalone word, ie. not "ahead of sg". It vould need some declension in that case.


podsvesna

    Thank you Vv Sey for detailed explanation


Patricia460976

    Could the Hungarian be translated as "the girl is in front, the boy, however is behind?"


lildadarag

    It depends on the situation, the intention of the speaker. If both should be in the front, yet the boy fails to, then "however" is quite all right.


Georgie476268

    When do you use meg and when do you use pedig?


MrtonPolgr

    Note that they both have other uses, too but in sentences like this, I think they are interchangable. Maybe "pedig" is more oppositional while "meg" is a bit more extending? The difference must be really nuanced though


john546232

    Can you say 'Mindig elöl vagy!' ? You are always the center of attention.


vvsey

    Maybe. It would need some context. The center of attention is "a figyelem középpontja".

    "Mindig a figyelem középpontjában vagy." - You are always in the center of attention.


Melissa_I-B

    Could you also say, in this circumstance, "a fiú hátul van"?

    Thanks in advance....I'm a newbie here and am accessing this via the app and can't seem to return to an earlier section to thank people when they reply!


vvsey

    Yes, you could say that, too. It would be a bit repetitive but otherwise OK.


TheBlockhead

    What's the difference between meg and és?


lildadarag

    In some cases they are interchangeable like "a fiú és a lány" is the same as "a fiú meg a lány". However, "meg" may also mean "but" like "a fiú itt van, a lány meg nincs" = "the boy is here but the girl is not".


NathaliaArcher_

    "A lány elöl van, a fiú meg hátul," was the sentence which I translated as; "The girl is in the front, the boy is in the back." Incorrect? Excuse me? Or should I say.. Elnézést kérek? lol


NathaliaArcher_

    sorry, in front* is what I answered, which was seen as incorrect.


ElinaSuvi

    Shouldn't there be 'and' in the correct answer? Would it be correct to write 'The girl is in the front and the boy is in the back.'? I'm confused

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.