1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva készíti a paprikást, én …

"Éva készíti a paprikást, én eszem."

Translation:Éva is preparing the paprikás, I am eating it.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


in_circles

Aha! I think I just had a moment of insight. I translated the second half as "I am eating," but because the sentence uses the definite conjugation, it has to be translated as "I am eating it [the paprikas]," right?


GabrielHardy

"Éva is making the paprikás" should be accepted. In hungarian different words are used for the "prepare" word translation, therefore make is also a correct translation from hungarian, to english.


Judit294350

True. Although my (English and Science) teachers would object. People cannot make food - they can only prepare it. Plants make food.


Kolozs2

Then what's wrong with 'fixing' which is widely used?


Judit294350

Widely used where? Best avoid casual language at this stage - "prepare" matches the register of "készít" (which is not slang).


Kolozs2

Well, surely around Salt Lake City and the rest of the State as well, but it was common in San Francisco too, where I lived for a while. US friends tell me that it's a common expression in a few Southern/Eastern States too. But I understand your point and thank you for your time.


Scherjuli

Eva kesziti a paprikast, en MEGESZEM. (I eat it) instead of "en eszem" (I eat)


laszlo914063

Perfect. It is more meaninful than the original sentence, that might also mean that I eat other meal than "paprikás".


Ackerbau

I am eating without it should work.


Judit294350

No. It is not enough. You could be eating bread and butter while Éva slaves away in the kitchen.


MarinaStarfish

Considering that "eszik" is an "-ik" verb, it's not clear whether "eszem" is definite or indefinite here, so it might mean just that - Éva is making the paprikás and I'm standing next to her eating a sandwich.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.