"Éva készíti a paprikást, én eszem."

Translation:Éva is preparing the paprikás, I am eating it.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


in_circles

Aha! I think I just had a moment of insight. I translated the second half as "I am eating," but because the sentence uses the definite conjugation, it has to be translated as "I am eating it [the paprikas]," right?

July 26, 2016

Scherjuli

Eva kesziti a paprikast, en MEGESZEM. (I eat it) instead of "en eszem" (I eat)

June 16, 2017

GabrielHardy

"Éva is making the paprikás" should be accepted. In hungarian different words are used for the "prepare" word translation, therefore make is also a correct translation from hungarian, to english.

July 6, 2016

Ackerbau

I am eating without it should work.

July 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.