"Éva készíti a paprikást, én eszem."

Translation:Éva is preparing the paprikás, I am eating it.

July 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


in_circles

Aha! I think I just had a moment of insight. I translated the second half as "I am eating," but because the sentence uses the definite conjugation, it has to be translated as "I am eating it [the paprikas]," right?


Scherjuli

Eva kesziti a paprikast, en MEGESZEM. (I eat it) instead of "en eszem" (I eat)


laszlo914063

Perfect. It is more meaninful than the original sentence, that might also mean that I eat other meal than "paprikás".


GabrielHardy

"Éva is making the paprikás" should be accepted. In hungarian different words are used for the "prepare" word translation, therefore make is also a correct translation from hungarian, to english.


Judit294350

True. Although my (English and Science) teachers would object. People cannot make food - they can only prepare it. Plants make food.


Kolozs2

Then what's wrong with 'fixing' which is widely used?


Judit294350

Widely used where? Best avoid casual language at this stage - "prepare" matches the register of "készít" (which is not slang).


JohnWeber786406

This verb - and I have done this twice, even going back after months!
I hear it as kíszíti. It needs to be modified.


Judit294350

I definitely hear an "ay" not an "eee".


MrtonPolgr

I can understand what you mean but I'll also say, it's actually closer to an é than an í.


Borbely.A

at first i thought my translation was wrong, it was a little confusing to me, the fact that she is preparing what i am already eating


davy.bear.

Why "the paprikas" and not just "preparing paprikas"?


norveeg

Éva készíti a paprikást. / Éva is preparing the paprikás. --> It stresses that ÉVA is doing it.

Éva paprikást készít. / Éva is preparing paprikás. --> It stresses what Éva is preparing PAPRIKASH.


JohnWeber786406

I think it is just for the sake of translation.


Mafi93991A

How can I eat the paprikas which is not prepared yet? Doesnt really make sense


Judit294350

Hungarian often uses present tense for future actions. A better translation would be "Éva is preparing the paprikás, I will be eating it."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.