"Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák."

Translation:I am not a teacher, but a student.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jurajfneves

Could the phrase also be "Nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák"? It's my understanding that Hungarian verbs already contain the subject information, or am I wrong?


fmk64

Yes, it could. You are right.


jurajfneves

Szia, fmk64! Köszönöm szípen! Is the "Én" there for the purpose of stressing the fact that "I am NOT a teacher"?


fmk64

Yes, that's righ - it is there to stress the statement. I actually wanted to mention it in my previous comment.


Kathy979841

In english you need to say I am not a teacher but a student. Obviously in hungarian you can omit the egy


btiirwin

Why is there no indefinite article on tanar and diak?


fmk64

You can say it either way - the indefinite article is not obligatory, like, e.g., in German.


plano08

pupil is not accepted for diák


fmk64

Should probably be - but from the context it can be assumed, that an adult university student was mistaken for a teacher.


noemi.janosiova

Is rather important in that sentence ?


Kathy979841

You need I am not a teacher in english, you cannot say I am not teacher


MitchG

Why is hanem sometimes but and but rather. Seems insignificant


pizspozseng

Good sentence to know if you have makeup on at school.


TalithaObe

How could someone discern that the a article is to be used, instead of "the"


bbigblue

The hungarian sentence didnt use the definite article therefore the english sentence also shouldnt use it. In hungarian one doesnt need to use indefinite article in this case (though it is not wrong to add it), but in english one has to use it when talking about someone being a student, worker.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.