"Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák."

Translation:I am not a teacher, but a student.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


jurajfneves

Could the phrase also be "Nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák"? It's my understanding that Hungarian verbs already contain the subject information, or am I wrong?

July 8, 2016

fmk64

Yes, it could. You are right.

July 8, 2016

jurajfneves

Szia, fmk64! Köszönöm szípen! Is the "Én" there for the purpose of stressing the fact that "I am NOT a teacher"?

July 8, 2016

fmk64

Yes, that's righ - it is there to stress the statement. I actually wanted to mention it in my previous comment.

July 8, 2016

Kathy979841

In english you need to say I am not a teacher but a student. Obviously in hungarian you can omit the egy

May 7, 2017

btiirwin

Why is there no indefinite article on tanar and diak?

July 12, 2016

fmk64

You can say it either way - the indefinite article is not obligatory, like, e.g., in German.

July 12, 2016

plano08

pupil is not accepted for diák

July 6, 2016

fmk64

Should probably be - but from the context it can be assumed, that an adult university student was mistaken for a teacher.

July 7, 2016

noemi.janosiova

Is rather important in that sentence ?

April 17, 2017

Kathy979841

You need I am not a teacher in english, you cannot say I am not teacher

June 2, 2017

MitchG

Why is hanem sometimes but and but rather. Seems insignificant

December 18, 2017

pizspozseng

Good sentence to know if you have makeup on at school.

March 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.