1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem d…

"Én nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák."

Translation:I am not a teacher, but a student.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


jurajfneves

Could the phrase also be "Nem tanár vagyok, hanem diák"? It's my understanding that Hungarian verbs already contain the subject information, or am I wrong?


fmk64

Yes, it could. You are right.


jurajfneves

Szia, fmk64! Köszönöm szípen! Is the "Én" there for the purpose of stressing the fact that "I am NOT a teacher"?


fmk64

Yes, that's righ - it is there to stress the statement. I actually wanted to mention it in my previous comment.


Kathy979841

In english you need to say I am not a teacher but a student. Obviously in hungarian you can omit the egy


btiirwin

Why is there no indefinite article on tanar and diak?


fmk64

You can say it either way - the indefinite article is not obligatory, like, e.g., in German.


plano08

pupil is not accepted for diák


fmk64

Should probably be - but from the context it can be assumed, that an adult university student was mistaken for a teacher.


noemi.janosiova

Is rather important in that sentence ?


Kathy979841

You need I am not a teacher in english, you cannot say I am not teacher


MitchG

Why is hanem sometimes but and but rather. Seems insignificant


pizspozseng

Good sentence to know if you have makeup on at school.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.