1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם מקווים שהיונה באה."

"הם מקווים שהיונה באה."

Translation:They hope the pigeon is coming.

July 6, 2016

32 Comments


JamesTWils

With an olive branch, I suppose, because that raven really didn't work out.


Theresa754142

I heard that after the Flood, the dove was more reliable than the raven for whether or not there was dry land, because unlike the raven, she would not set her foot on a dead body. People like to imagine that doves are very pure creatures!


FaizalZahid

...bringing peace...and harmony...


ZakharYah

How could it be the same word for dove or pigeon?


BenSchneid11

A dove is actually just a certain kind of pigeon. Every dove is also a pigeon


arijun

Eh, depends on how you slice it. The bird people most commonly refer to as a pigeon has the name of rock dove, so you could say that dove is the name that encompasses both. Either way, doves and pigeons are basically the same thing.


JamesTWils

That's true in a lot of languages. They're all quite similar species in the family Columbidae.


ZakharYah

I was pretty sure they were different words in the Torah ... גוֹזָל - gozal ... (young) pigeon ... e.g. Genesis 15:9 ... KJV, of course ... on pigeon in TaNaKh: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/k/kjv/kjv-idx?type=simple=Long=pigeon=Old+Testament=First+100


NaftaliFri1

Gozal is a general term for a young bird, specifically nestlings, perhaps. תנ"ך might use it without specifying type of bird, sometimes because it is a known type, sometimes because it didn't matter.

Efroach אֶפְרוֹחַ is used for chicks.

Yona is dove or pigeon. (anecdote: in the "worms" game, there is a version where "_pig_eon bombs" were translated into "flying pigs" - "חזיר מעופף". I guess someone was very tired down there)


JamesTWils

That's quite interesting. I might very well be wrong, but it appears to me that Modern Hebrew has been influenced by Indo-European languages, not least in the word order, so maybe this is such an influence.


Theresa754142

According to a comment made here before, half the words in modern Israeli newspapers are loanwords, probably many from European languages.


Mosalf

No available


Amidah2

A pigeon(also known as the rock dove), is a type of dove.


eytan60000

ma halashon zachar shel yonah.


Carissa789117

Come, Holy Spirit, Creator Blest, and in our souls take up Thy rest...


AniOhevYayin

I put "they hope that Jonah is coming" because I thought it made more sense that it referred to a person's name rather than a bird. I understand that in that case there would be no definite article: הם מקווים שיונה באה. Please let me know if that is incorrect. תודה


4kzaj

What are the four present tense conjugations of this verb?


[deactivated user]

    According to Pealim: http://www.pealim.com/dict/1874-lekavot/ Super great Hebrew verbs resource, btw :D


Mosalf

    נח מקווה שהיונה באה


Agelastos

    What does this mean in english?


GerryVeenendaal

    according to google (vertalen): Noah hopes that the dove will come


ChayaDoppelt

    That the dove is coming / that the dove came


killerman64

    i think i cant hear ,הם נקוים שהיונה בא


Hava_Dorit

    Perchance a reference to the homing pigeon? It's extinct now, but people used to await a homing pigeon's arrival with a message.


Helen613612

    Perhaps you are thinking of the Passenger Pigeon, which sadly is an extinct species. However, feral and domestic pigeons (including "Carrier" or "Homing" pigeons) are descended from Rock Doves, which have a natural homing ability. They're more likely to be kept for racing than for carrying messages these days, but are definitely not extinct :-)


Hava_Dorit

    Thank you for the thought, Helen, but I had to look it up to be sure. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homing_pigeon. The pictures here look like the rock doves I see outside my window in Yerushalayim. It's clear from this entry that these are the ones that were used for messaging back in the day.

    Unfortunately, you are correct about passenger pigeons being extinct. You can see more about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passenger_pigeon. Believe it or not, we have doves that look a lot like these here too, and they are my favorite (they don't fly nearly as fast or as high - they fly just as much as they need to in order to get to a tree branch.). No reference to message or letter appear in this entry.

    Nice try, though. ;-)


JonathanJu999359

    Nice refference. i sometimes wonder. Does יונתן Stand just for ''god gives'' or can it also mean ''send a dove''?


Hava_Dorit

    If it could, it would be more like "give (me) a dove" תן (לי) יונה


danny912421

    Yes, the name Jonathan יונתן is a shorter name of יהונתן (yehonatan), which means "God gave".

    A very similar name to this would be נתנאל Nathanael - which also means "God gave", but this time אל is used for God and it's reversed.


ISAAC0114

    אני חושב שכן כתבתי טוב, ויש כאן טעות....


SaraKochma1

    I will translate: I hope the dove comes

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.