"הם מקווים שהיונה באה."

Translation:They hope the pigeon is coming.

July 6, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

With an olive branch, I suppose, because that raven really didn't work out.


Theresa754142

I heard that after the Flood, the dove was more reliable than the raven for whether or not there was dry land, because unlike the raven, she would not set her foot on a dead body. People like to imagine that doves are very pure creatures!


Hep0nen

I think the raven just had a smorgasbord of it's life floating around so why return


CarissaS103

Come, Holy Spirit, Creator Blest, and in our souls take up Thy rest...


ZakharYah

How could it be the same word for dove or pigeon?


BenSchneid11

A dove is actually just a certain kind of pigeon. Every dove is also a pigeon


arijun

Eh, depends on how you slice it. The bird people most commonly refer to as a pigeon has the name of rock dove, so you could say that dove is the name that encompasses both. Either way, doves and pigeons are basically the same thing.


JamesTWils

That's true in a lot of languages. They're all quite similar species in the family Columbidae.


ZakharYah

I was pretty sure they were different words in the Torah ... גוֹזָל - gozal ... (young) pigeon ... e.g. Genesis 15:9 ... KJV, of course ... on pigeon in TaNaKh: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/k/kjv/kjv-idx?type=simple=Long=pigeon=Old+Testament=First+100


NaftaliFri1

Gozal is a general term for a young bird, specifically nestlings, perhaps. תנ"ך might use it without specifying type of bird, sometimes because it is a known type, sometimes because it didn't matter.

Efroach אֶפְרוֹחַ is used for chicks.

Yona is dove or pigeon. (anecdote: in the "worms" game, there is a version where "_pig_eon bombs" were translated into "flying pigs" - "חזיר מעופף". I guess someone was very tired down there)


JamesTWils

That's quite interesting. I might very well be wrong, but it appears to me that Modern Hebrew has been influenced by Indo-European languages, not least in the word order, so maybe this is such an influence.


Theresa754142

According to a comment made here before, half the words in modern Israeli newspapers are loanwords, probably many from European languages and Arabic.


Mosalf

No available


Amidah2

A pigeon(also known as the rock dove), is a type of dove.


FaizalZahid

...bringing peace...and harmony...


AniOhevYayin

I put "they hope that Jonah is coming" because I thought it made more sense that it referred to a person's name rather than a bird. I understand that in that case there would be no definite article: הם מקווים שיונה באה. Please let me know if that is incorrect. תודה


4kzaj

What are the four present tense conjugations of this verb?


[deactivated user]

    According to Pealim: http://www.pealim.com/dict/1874-lekavot/ Super great Hebrew verbs resource, btw :D


eytan60000

    ma halashon zachar shel yonah.


SaraKochma1

    I will translate: I hope the dove comes


steve471649

    Is there any lingustic relationsip between מקווים/hope and קווים/ lines (as in קווים אותובוס).


danny912421

    This article seems to suggest so:

    On the other hand, tikva comes from a second, unrelated קוה meaning - "to wait for". It is related to קו kav - meaning "thread, string, line", and Klein says that the original meaning of the verb was "to twist, stretch", and from there to "be stretched, be strained" and finally to "await tensely".

    (it's the second last paragraph of the article)


steve471649

    The article is pretty dense and I'm not sure I buy the conclusion. But it's interesting to know that someone else has given this a lot of thought. Thanks for sharing.


Helen613612

    תודה.

    ט֤וֹב יְהוָה֙ לְקוָֹ֔ו לְנֶ֖פֶשׁ תִּדְרְשֶֽׁנּוּ׃ Lamentations 3:25 איכה

    Thanks @Theresa for pointing out the typo!


Theresa754142

    My bible gives Lam. 3:2 as he has driven and brought me into darkness without any light;

    אוֹתִי נָהַג וַיֹּלַךְ, חֹשֶׁךְ וְלֹא-אוֹר.

    I didn’t understand your Hebrew quote; maybe the reference is different in the Hebrew Bible.


YardenNB

    Wiktionary says that מקווים relates to Akkadian "qwy" or "qwuu" which means "wait", and originally meant "stretch", "elongate". It then says that קו relates to Akkadian "qû" which means "thread". It doesn't mention a connection between the two Akkadian words, and I don't know anything about Akkadian, but from my ignorant POV it seems highly likely that the two Akkadian words are connected - they seem similar both phonetically (ignorance disclaimer) and semantically. So I think it's pretty similar to the story in the article Danny linked to, and perhaps gives more credibility to it.


Law106672

    "They hope that the pigeon is coming" marked wrong, 9/6/21


Mosalf

    נח מקווה שהיונה באה


Agelastos

    What does this mean in english?


GerryVeenendaal

    according to google (vertalen): Noah hopes that the dove will come


ChayaDoppelt

    That the dove is coming / that the dove came


killerman64

    i think i cant hear ,הם נקוים שהיונה בא


Hava_Dorit

    Perchance a reference to the homing pigeon? It's extinct now, but people used to await a homing pigeon's arrival with a message.


Helen613612

    Perhaps you are thinking of the Passenger Pigeon, which sadly is an extinct species. However, feral and domestic pigeons (including "Carrier" or "Homing" pigeons) are descended from Rock Doves, which have a natural homing ability. They're more likely to be kept for racing than for carrying messages these days, but are definitely not extinct :-)


Hava_Dorit

    Thank you for the thought, Helen, but I had to look it up to be sure. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homing_pigeon. The pictures here look like the rock doves I see outside my window in Yerushalayim. It's clear from this entry that these are the ones that were used for messaging back in the day.

    Unfortunately, you are correct about passenger pigeons being extinct. You can see more about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passenger_pigeon. Believe it or not, we have doves that look a lot like these here too, and they are my favorite (they don't fly nearly as fast or as high - they fly just as much as they need to in order to get to a tree branch.). No reference to message or letter appear in this entry.

    Nice try, though. ;-)


JonathanJu999359

    Nice refference. i sometimes wonder. Does יונתן Stand just for ''god gives'' or can it also mean ''send a dove''?


Hava_Dorit

    If it could, it would be more like "give (me) a dove" תן (לי) יונה


danny912421

    Yes, the name Jonathan יונתן is a shorter name of יהונתן (yehonatan), which means "God gave".

    A very similar name to this would be נתנאל Nathanael - which also means "God gave", but this time אל is used for God and it's reversed.


ISAAC0114

    אני חושב שכן כתבתי טוב, ויש כאן טעות....


Debs2308

    Why are they obsessed with pigeons and doves?!


Helen613612

    Could be worse. The Dutch course is heavy on rhinoceroses, for example ;-)


AlexGolige

    אם הם רוצים שיונה באה, אז הם צריכים לחזור לשיעור הראשון:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16251802/יונה-באה

    !אבל זאת היונה הנכונה? אני לא יודע

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.