"הם מקווים שהיונה באה."

Translation:They hope the pigeon is coming.

July 6, 2016

21 Comments


JamesTWils

With an olive branch, I suppose, because that raven really didn't work out.

July 6, 2016

Elana1818

LOL

August 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

...bringing peace...and harmony...

July 16, 2016

ZakharYah

How could it be the same word for dove or pigeon?

August 18, 2016

JamesTWils

That's true in a lot of languages. They're all quite similar species in the family Columbidae.

August 18, 2016

ZakharYah

I was pretty sure they were different words in the Torah ... גוֹזָל - gozal ... (young) pigeon ... e.g. Genesis 15:9 ... KJV, of course ... on pigeon in TaNaKh: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/k/kjv/kjv-idx?type=simple=Long=pigeon=Old+Testament=First+100

August 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Gozal is a general term for a young bird, specifically nestlings, perhaps. תנ"ך might use it without specifying type of bird, sometimes because it is a known type, sometimes because it didn't matter.

Efroach אֶפְרוֹחַ is used for chicks.

Yona is dove or pigeon. (anecdote: in the "worms" game, there is a version where "_pig_eon bombs" were translated into "flying pigs" - "חזיר מעופף". I guess someone was very tired down there)

August 31, 2016

JamesTWils

That's quite interesting. I might very well be wrong, but it appears to me that Modern Hebrew has been influenced by Indo-European languages, not least in the word order, so maybe this is such an influence.

August 21, 2016

Mosalf

No available

March 15, 2017

BenSchneid11

A dove is actually just a certain kind of pigeon. Every dove is also a pigeon

May 28, 2017

arijun

Eh, depends on how you slice it. The bird people most commonly refer to as a pigeon has the name of rock dove, so you could say that dove is the name that encompasses both. Either way, doves and pigeons are basically the same thing.

February 13, 2018

4kzaj

What are the four present tense conjugations of this verb?

March 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    According to Pealim: http://www.pealim.com/dict/1874-lekavot/ Super great Hebrew verbs resource, btw :D

    March 4, 2017

Mosalf

    נח מקווה שהיונה באה

    March 15, 2017

Agelastos

    What does this mean in english?

    February 13, 2018

KVHtb1GX

    according to google (vertalen): Noah hopes that the dove will come

    May 5, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    That the dove is coming / that the dove came

    June 27, 2018

killerman64

    i think i cant hear ,הם נקוים שהיונה בא

    December 7, 2017

Hava_Dorit

    Perchance a reference to the homing pigeon? It's extinct now, but people used to await a homing pigeon's arrival with a message.

    December 10, 2018

Helen613612

    Perhaps you are thinking of the Passenger Pigeon, which sadly is an extinct species. However, feral and domestic pigeons (including "Carrier" or "Homing" pigeons) are descended from Rock Doves, which have a natural homing ability. They're more likely to be kept for racing than for carrying messages these days, but are definitely not extinct :-)

    April 25, 2019

Hava_Dorit

    Thank you for the thought, Helen, but I had to look it up to be sure. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homing_pigeon. The pictures here look like the rock doves I see outside my window in Yerushalayim. It's clear from this entry that these are the ones that were used for messaging back in the day.

    Unfortunately, you are correct about passenger pigeons being extinct. You can see more about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passenger_pigeon. Believe it or not, we have doves that look a lot like these here too, and they are my favorite (they don't fly nearly as fast or as high - they fly just as much as they need to in order to get to a tree branch.). No reference to message or letter appear in this entry.

    Nice try, though. ;-)

    April 25, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.