"Das ist kein Apfel."

Translation:That is not an apple.

January 30, 2013

66 Comments


JoblessOwl

Why does this not use "keinen?" Isn't it accusative?

June 16, 2013

jaspercat

No, nominative. "Das" and "Apfel" are the same thing, the subject.

June 16, 2013

JoblessOwl

Ahh. That makes sense. Sein doesn't take a direct object: it repeats the subject. Thanks a bunch.

June 16, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Yeah, it's always nominative after a conjugation of sein.

January 5, 2014

archedmandible

Thanks. I had the same question.

Danke!

September 18, 2017

Fardin222

what is the difference between kein/keine and nicht? when we use nicht instead of kein?

November 29, 2015

TheRActivator

Das ist nicht ein Apfel: That is not an apple

Das ist kein Apfel: That is no apple

There's not really a difference between kein/keine and nicht You use kein or keine depending on what gender the word has, where is it uses in a sentence and if it is plural or not

Man:

kein Mann - no man

keines Mannes - of no man

zu keinem Mann - to no man

durch keinen Mann - by no man

Woman:

keine Frau - no woman

keiner Frau - of no woman

zu keiner Frau - to no woman

durch keine Frau - by no woman

Child:

kein Kind - no child

keines Kindes - of no child

zu keinem Kind - to no child

durch kein Kind - by no child

Children:

keine Kinder - no children

keiner Kinder - of no children

zu keinen Kindern - to no children

durch keine Kinder - by no children

November 1, 2016

Olivia626052

You are wrong. Nicht negates the verb, and kein negates the noun. Kein is sort of like a negative article. K+ein. Kein is like "Not a" and nicht is sort of like "do not." Ich fahre nicht. Das ist keine Apfel.

October 18, 2017

Manish172073

Should it not be 'Das ist kein Apfel' or 'Das ist keine Äpfel?'

August 1, 2019

mizinamo

Should it not be 'Das ist kein Apfel' or 'Das ist keine Äpfel?'

Das ist kein Apfel if it's just one thing, yes (since Apfel is masculine, not feminine, so keine would be wrong).

Das sind keine Äpfel for several things, with plural sind.

August 2, 2019

Bing601102

Isn't Apfel masculine? You said neuter.

August 29, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, masculine is correct -- thanks! Fixed now.

August 30, 2019

MaryEllen246097

Thanks! I have tried reading the rules, that another discussion member gave, but, it has not quite sunk in yet.

March 27, 2018

AndreyVini3

danke

October 15, 2018

IslamDe

Danke

October 31, 2018

liminal

How would you say "this is not apple" For example if someone had given you orange juice by mistake?

March 21, 2013

mizinamo

You wouldn't.

"apple" in "apple juice" works kind of like an adjective (what kind of juice? apple juice), but German uses a compound noun Apfelsaft that you can't extract the first part out of to use like an adjective.

August 10, 2017

YashChandak2

When is kein used and when is nicht used? Why "Das ist nicht apfel" is incorrect?

June 7, 2017

Olivia626052

Nicht negates the verb and kein negates the noun. Kein is sort of like a negative article. K+ein. Not a.

October 18, 2017

sharoncrawford

Why not.. Das ist nicht ein Apfel? I am confused about nicht and kein usage. Thanks for any help you can give.

July 16, 2016

KhalidEhmid

Anyone guys explain to us the difference between kein and nicht. Thanks

August 13, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

kein is not an, whereas nicht means not. For example, if you put Das ist nicht Apfel, that would be incorrect as you're saying that is not apple, however, if you put Das ist kein Apfel, you are saying that is not an apple which is correct. A little difficult to explain, so ask if you have more questions please! :) It gives us both a learning opportunity.

December 17, 2017

Thefrogqueen

"It's not an apple is" also correct

April 1, 2013

Zsoltee

I wrote "It is not an apple" and Duolingo didn't accept it. Am I right that this is an error?

June 4, 2013

hasanali19

I wrote "That is not apple" and it wasn't accepted. It says "That is no apple" is the correct answer?!

February 16, 2015

Worldy09

It told me that I couldn't drop the article, but no article was provided in the original sentence... confusing.

April 12, 2016

jaspercat

The correct answer is either "that is no apple" or "that is not an apple"

February 17, 2015

12o13

it's means "It is" in English, so if Thefrogqueen is indeed correct. You are also correct.

June 10, 2013

insano10

Why is it kein Apfel rather than keiner Apfel. The partical should be nominative masculine right?

June 5, 2014

CHUSA1999

It is in the masculine nominative. K + ein (masculine nominative article) = kein. Keiner is either the feminine genitive or dative (k + einer)

March 15, 2015

AdamBonn-Y

What is the difference between kein and keine?

December 30, 2014

jaspercat

Kein is used for masculine and neuter nouns, keine for feminine. Das ist kein Apfel (masculine), das ist keine Zeitung (feminine), das ist kein Buch (neuter).

December 31, 2014

JohnWriter

Why is "That is not apple" wrong ?

January 20, 2015

awefulwaffle

In English, "no" precedes a noun that has no article:

  • There is no reason for you to quit your job.
  • There are no apples in the basket.

"Not" precedes a noun that has an article:

  • That is not a reason to quit your job.
  • That is not the reason that I quit my job.
  • That is not an apple.
January 15, 2016

Wayne____

"Not" can precede a noun in English without an article for items that are not enumerable. I can say "that is not wood" or "that is not milk," but "that is not apple" would make sense only if "apple" were being used in a different sense, such as the name of the material rather than something countable. Likewise if someone stains my fence with cherry stain, I could say "that is not apple." If someone givee a carved potato and tells me that it's made from apple, it would be correct to say that it's not apple, and incorrect to say that it's not an apple (although it isn't but the subject would be the material).

So you are right, given that apples in the sense used here can be counted.

August 4, 2019

RidderJakob

Because you need an article in your sentence.

February 7, 2015

linkinparkSWE

why not say das ist keinen apfel. i had to say wir trinken keinen wein on a past sentence.

January 9, 2017

jaspercat

Because 'Das' and 'Apfel' are the same thing, the subject (sorry, I don't know the correct terms, but that is how I remember it). In your second sentence, 'wir' is the subject and 'Wein' is the object, therefore Wein is accusative. Hope that makes sense.

January 10, 2017

Sarah851648

To get technical: “Das” is the subject, “Apfel” is a predicative noun (“Prädikatsnomen”); it refers to the subject and thus, as you say, stands in the nominative case as well.

September 2, 2019

shafeeq0

What is the difference between kien and kiene?

June 19, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

I believe it is the gender of the noun.

December 17, 2017

ShivamSarin.1

What is the difference between nicht and keine?

October 11, 2017

archedmandible

I'm not 100% sure, but in general I've been thinking of 'nicht' as being like 'not' and 'kein' as being like 'no'.

So, "Das ist kein Apfel," is like, "That is no apple."

October 12, 2017

KinanKeshkeh

I wrote "this is not apple" ... where is my mistake????? Doulingo says "this is no apple " !!! That's definitely wrong from Doulingo !!!!!!!!!

July 2, 2015

jaspercat

What you put is not good English, you need an article. You should have said 'this is not an apple', or as Duolingo said, quite rightly, 'this is no apple'.

July 3, 2015

Mrinalinisahu

what is difference between kein and nicht ?

March 30, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

kein is not an, whereas nicht means not. For example, if you put Das ist nicht Apfel, that would be incorrect as you're saying that is not apple, however, if you put Das ist kein Apfel, you are saying that is not an apple which is correct. A little difficult to explain, so ask if you have more questions please! :) It gives us both a learning opportunity.

December 17, 2017

Angel831279

Why nicht is wrong here?

April 20, 2017

RazzyBoyRo

Es ist ich, Dio!

August 9, 2017

AnkitSi

Why "kein" is used instead of "nicht"?

July 4, 2018

Matin467079

when exactly do we use kein and when do we use nacht?

August 26, 2018

DSLA333

why not "das ist keinen Apfel" Apfel is masculine

September 9, 2018

mizinamo

Apfel is indeed masculine, but keinen Apfel is the accusative case.

You need the nominative case after the linking verb "to be" (and with a handful of other verbs such as werden "to become").

September 9, 2018

dritz47

I'm sorry but I still don't understand. Is it because "das" has been used? So when saying "das ist..." the noun is disregarded?

September 21, 2018

mizinamo

No; it's more because ist has been used than because of das. You need the nominative case after sein "to be".

For example:

  • Das ist der Hund. "That is the dog." (masculine)
  • Das ist ein Hund. "That is a dog."
  • Das ist kein Hund. "That is not a dog."
  • Das ist die Katze. "That is the cat." (feminine)
  • Das ist eine Katze. "That is a cat."
  • Das ist keine Katze. "That is not a cat."
  • Das ist das Pferd. "That is the horse." (neuter)
  • Das ist ein Pferd. "That is a horse."
  • Das ist kein Pferd." That is not a horse."
  • Das sind die Tiere. "Those are the animals." (plural)
  • Das sind keine Tiere. "Those are no animals."

Using the accusative case, as in Das ist *den Hund / *einen Hund / *keinen Hund would be incorrect.

September 23, 2018

dritz47

I went back through the rules on Duolingo and what I figured out is a bit different I think. Because there is no object in the sentence (something being acted on), there is only the subject, eg. "Der Hund" or "Der Apfel" so in those cases kein stays in the nominative. But if there was an object, then it would change, for example, keinen would be used in this case: Der Mann isst keinen Apfel. The man is the subject, acting on the object, so the object is accusative. But when the Apfel is the subject, then its nominative and the sentence is Das ist kein Apfel.

Is this correct?

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much.

September 24, 2018

JorgeSegni

Thanks. I would have kept guessing for months with this one!

November 28, 2018

99of99

Look at this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ orange.

October 30, 2018

PamMcCarty

Why "kein" Apfel and yet "durch KEINEN Apfel"?

June 27, 2019

mizinamo

durch requires the accusative case.

sein "to be" (almost always) has the nominative case on the left and the right.

June 27, 2019

edge.wongm

Why the answer is"this is no apple" but not "this is not apple? It doesn't make sense in English

April 9, 2014

jaspercat

"This is no apple" is perfectly good English (I am a native English speaker). "This is not apple" is not good English. The correct phrase would be "this is not an apple".

April 9, 2014

spazderp

I dissagree. You can say "this is not apple" that but the meaning is a bit different. I might say it if I meant: this is not made of apple. Or: this is not apple flavour. 'This is no apple' is technically correct but a little old fasioned and awkward to my ear.

September 22, 2015

adibenka

I don't think so. This is no apple. This is not an apple is the correct one. Both are wrong.

June 4, 2017

weirdochristian

I heard Es.

April 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.