1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist kein Apfel."

"Das ist kein Apfel."

Translation:That is not an apple.

January 30, 2013

52 Comments


Fardin222

what is the difference between kein/keine and nicht? when we use nicht instead of kein?


TheRActivator

Das ist nicht ein Apfel: That is not an apple

Das ist kein Apfel: That is no apple

There's not really a difference between kein/keine and nicht You use kein or keine depending on what gender the word has, where is it uses in a sentence and if it is plural or not

Man:

kein Mann - no man

keines Mannes - of no man

zu keinem Mann - to no man

durch keinen Mann - by no man

Woman:

keine Frau - no woman

keiner Frau - of no woman

zu keiner Frau - to no woman

durch keine Frau - by no woman

Child:

kein Kind - no child

keines Kindes - of no child

zu keinem Kind - to no child

durch kein Kind - by no child

Children:

keine Kinder - no children

keiner Kinder - of no children

zu keinen Kindern - to no children

durch keine Kinder - by no children


Olivia626052

You are wrong. Nicht negates the verb, and kein negates the noun. Kein is sort of like a negative article. K+ein. Kein is like "Not a" and nicht is sort of like "do not." Ich fahre nicht. Das ist keine Apfel.


Manish172073

Should it not be 'Das ist kein Apfel' or 'Das ist keine Äpfel?'


mizinamo

Should it not be 'Das ist kein Apfel' or 'Das ist keine Äpfel?'

Das ist kein Apfel if it's just one thing, yes (since Apfel is masculine, not feminine, so keine would be wrong).

Das sind keine Äpfel for several things, with plural sind.


Bing601102

Isn't Apfel masculine? You said neuter.


mizinamo

Yes, masculine is correct -- thanks! Fixed now.


flavia2145

Das ist kein Apfel


MaryEllen246097

Thanks! I have tried reading the rules, that another discussion member gave, but, it has not quite sunk in yet.


liminal

How would you say "this is not apple" For example if someone had given you orange juice by mistake?


mizinamo

You wouldn't.

"apple" in "apple juice" works kind of like an adjective (what kind of juice? apple juice), but German uses a compound noun Apfelsaft that you can't extract the first part out of to use like an adjective.


YashChandak2

When is kein used and when is nicht used? Why "Das ist nicht apfel" is incorrect?


Olivia626052

Nicht negates the verb and kein negates the noun. Kein is sort of like a negative article. K+ein. Not a.


Thefrogqueen

"It's not an apple is" also correct


Zsoltee

I wrote "It is not an apple" and Duolingo didn't accept it. Am I right that this is an error?


hasanali19

I wrote "That is not apple" and it wasn't accepted. It says "That is no apple" is the correct answer?!


corndogbro

It told me that I couldn't drop the article, but no article was provided in the original sentence... confusing.


jaspercat

The correct answer is either "that is no apple" or "that is not an apple"


12o13

it's means "It is" in English, so if Thefrogqueen is indeed correct. You are also correct.


KhalidEhmid

Anyone guys explain to us the difference between kein and nicht. Thanks


Girlcatlove1524

kein is not an, whereas nicht means not. For example, if you put Das ist nicht Apfel, that would be incorrect as you're saying that is not apple, however, if you put Das ist kein Apfel, you are saying that is not an apple which is correct. A little difficult to explain, so ask if you have more questions please! :) It gives us both a learning opportunity.


insano10

Why is it kein Apfel rather than keiner Apfel. The partical should be nominative masculine right?


CHUSA1999

It is in the masculine nominative. K + ein (masculine nominative article) = kein. Keiner is either the feminine genitive or dative (k + einer)


sharoncrawford

Why not.. Das ist nicht ein Apfel? I am confused about nicht and kein usage. Thanks for any help you can give.


AdamBonn-Y

What is the difference between kein and keine?


jaspercat

Kein is used for masculine and neuter nouns, keine for feminine. Das ist kein Apfel (masculine), das ist keine Zeitung (feminine), das ist kein Buch (neuter).


JohnWriter

Why is "That is not apple" wrong ?


awefulwaffle

In English, "no" precedes a noun that has no article:

  • There is no reason for you to quit your job.
  • There are no apples in the basket.

"Not" precedes a noun that has an article:

  • That is not a reason to quit your job.
  • That is not the reason that I quit my job.
  • That is not an apple.

Wayne____

"Not" can precede a noun in English without an article for items that are not enumerable. I can say "that is not wood" or "that is not milk," but "that is not apple" would make sense only if "apple" were being used in a different sense, such as the name of the material rather than something countable. Likewise if someone stains my fence with cherry stain, I could say "that is not apple." If someone gives me a carved potato and tells me that it's made from apple, it would be correct to say that it's not apple, and incorrect to say that it's not an apple (although it isn't but the subject would be the material).

So you are right, given that apples in the sense used here can be counted.


RidderJakob

Because you need an article in your sentence.


linkinparkSWE

why not say das ist keinen apfel. i had to say wir trinken keinen wein on a past sentence.


jaspercat

Because 'Das' and 'Apfel' are the same thing, the subject (sorry, I don't know the correct terms, but that is how I remember it). In your second sentence, 'wir' is the subject and 'Wein' is the object, therefore Wein is accusative. Hope that makes sense.


ShivamSarin.1

What is the difference between nicht and keine?


archedmandible

I'm not 100% sure, but in general I've been thinking of 'nicht' as being like 'not' and 'kein' as being like 'no'.

So, "Das ist kein Apfel," is like, "That is no apple."


JoblessOwl

Why does this not use "keinen?" Isn't it accusative?


jaspercat

No, nominative. "Das" and "Apfel" are the same thing, the subject.


JoblessOwl

Ahh. That makes sense. Sein doesn't take a direct object: it repeats the subject. Thanks a bunch.


QuintanillaJon

Yeah, it's always nominative after a conjugation of sein.


williamwfreeman

I believe it is a predicate noun. P nouns and predicate adjectives are always used with the verb "to" (sein) - in Engliah "to be" is called a linking verb - German? Anyway, that's why it would be in the nominative case


KinanKeshkeh

I wrote "this is not apple" ... where is my mistake????? Doulingo says "this is no apple " !!! That's definitely wrong from Doulingo !!!!!!!!!


jaspercat

What you put is not good English, you need an article. You should have said 'this is not an apple', or as Duolingo said, quite rightly, 'this is no apple'.


Mrinalinisahu

what is difference between kein and nicht ?


Girlcatlove1524

kein is not an, whereas nicht means not. For example, if you put Das ist nicht Apfel, that would be incorrect as you're saying that is not apple, however, if you put Das ist kein Apfel, you are saying that is not an apple which is correct. A little difficult to explain, so ask if you have more questions please! :) It gives us both a learning opportunity.


shafeeq0

What is the difference between kien and kiene?


Girlcatlove1524

I believe it is the gender of the noun.


AnkitSi

Why "kein" is used instead of "nicht"?


PamMcCarty

Why "kein" Apfel and yet "durch KEINEN Apfel"?


mizinamo

durch requires the accusative case.

sein "to be" (almost always) has the nominative case on the left and the right.


love.stefanii

"Das ist kein Apfel"... Is it an Android?


mizinamo

No. People don't call those Äpfel except jocularly.

It would be Das ist kein Apple (pronounced Äppl) if referring to an electronic device made by a famous company from Cupertino.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.