"Egy nőt vár a fiú."

Translation:The boy is waiting for a woman.

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


ilovemyfootball

Why is this not "A woman is waiting for the boy"?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

That would be a "Egy nő várja a fiút." Note that the "t" that marks object is after "nő" in the original and after "fiú" in the one I wrote.

July 6, 2016

StephenMichael94

Is OSV (object-verb-subject) word order common in Hungarian? What is the most natural way to phrase "the boy waits for a woman"? Does changing the word order alter the meaning in any way?

February 11, 2017

RosieErnst

There are so many of these where I think it is one way but it is the other way around. Not sure how to know which is which yet

June 16, 2018

BashP

The boy is the subject (nominative) in this sentence and the woman is the direct object (accusative) (hence nő becomes nőt) so the boy is waiting for a woman.

The subject is the thing that is doing the action (doing the waiting) and the direct object is the thing that is being acted upon (being waited for).

The word order makes it appear that it's the other way around. I would predict that The woman is waiting for a boy would be: Egy fiút vár a nő.

July 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.