"The small blue car is moving in between those big buses."

Translation:A kicsi kék autó azok között a nagy buszok között halad.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


mattlac

Any hints on when you use "kis" versus "kicsi"? ("A kis, kék kocsi ... " not accepted, suggested answer instead has "kicsi")

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

"A kis kék kocsi" or "A kis kék autó" are correct too.

July 13, 2016

RyagonIV

If it's in front of a noun, both kis and kicsi are good. If separate, you should only use kicsi.

August 10, 2016

AnyaPearl

Do you really need to say között twice? A kicsi kék autó azok a nagy buszok között halad?

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

Yes; if you have "this" or "that" (or "these" or "those") and the noun takes a case or a postposition, then the "this/that/these/those" needs to take that case as well: azon az asztalon "on that table", e mögött a ház mögött "behind this house", azok alatt a fák alatt "under those trees", ebben a szobában "in this room", etc.

September 6, 2016

ain15412

IMHO there is no strict rule that the verb goes at the end of the sentence. Therefore "A kicsi kek auto halad azok között a buszok között" shall be accepted. Or?

October 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure, that works, too. Putting the car in the focus instead.

October 5, 2018

Forzafiori

would "azok között a nagy buszok között halad a kicsi kék autó" also be acceptable, or did I do something weird with the emphasis of the sentence or something?

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

No, your sentence is very fine and it has the same focus as the preferred Hungarian sentence.

April 4, 2019

BigWayne19

why can't kozott come before azok ?

August 26, 2017

mizinamo

Because Hungarian uses postpositions, which come after the things they modify.

As opposed to English which uses prepositions, which come before the things they modify.

So just as we wouldn't say "moving those busses between" but rather "moving between those busses" (with "between" in front of "those busses"), Hungarian has to have the között after the azok and the a nagy buszok.

August 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.