"Who is standing next to that big yellow car?"

Translation:Ki áll a mellett a nagy sárga autó mellett?

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


mattlac

"Ki áll a mellett a nagy sárga autó mellett?" ... Why, if the English sentence talks about "that big yellow car", is it not: "Ki áll az mellett a nagy sárga autó mellett? (ie: "az" not accepted, "a" is accepted, as translation of "that")

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

The "a, az" is matched with the next word, which is "mellett", since this starts with a consonant, you match it with "a". (gees I should learn the technical terms for such things as "matching" :D)

July 6, 2016

mattlac

Does that mean that these repeated positioning words in this section (eg: a mellett a X mellett, a fölött a X fölött etc) are behaving differently to the previous way that the case endings were attaching to the "az" or "ez": as in, "azoknál a buszoknál", where "az" is altered to agree in number and case with the noun that it "points" to.

And this is even where "az" would be the demonstrative "az" ("that") and not the definite article? (Thanks for responding - technical words or no technical words! :) )

July 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Hmm, let's see.
You're aware that the demonstrative pronouns az and ez always copy the noun they refer to. Like azon a buszon. Also the -z of those pronouns gets assimilated when the suffix attached starts with a consonant, like annál a busznál.

Now, the very same happens if you have a postposition instead of a suffix. If the postposition starts with a vowel, the -z remains (az előtt a busz előtt), and if it starts with a consonant, it gets assimilated to nothingness, so to say (a mögött a busz mögött). It's still a demonstrative pronoun, but now (unintentionally) looks like the definite article a.

September 1, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

I'm not really sure, if I understand the question When doing the demonstrative "az/ez", like that car (az a kocsi), that apple (az az alma), this car (ez a kocsi), this apple (ez az alma), you'll have an article that you'll have to agree with the noun. As for azoknál, annál etc, I'd say the rule is that you check the next sound that comes up, but I really have no idea what the formal rule is ... Hope someone who actually know grammar comes along :D

Okay, so a friend of mine told me to tell you, that technically you are mixing the relative pronouns (ez, az), with the articles (a, az) :)

July 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ki áll az a nagy sárga autó mellet? That was wrong, and I don't understand, why and when I have to use so many words to translate such a sentence. It is getting very, very, very complicated.

August 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Soll ich auf deutsch? :D
Wenn du ein Demonstrativpronomen hast (ez / az = dieses/jenes), müssen die Nachsilben und Postpositionen denjenigen entsprechen, die nach dem Substantiv kommen, also:
- ez a nagy autó - dieses große Auto
- ezt a nagy autót - als Akkusativ
- ebben a nagy autóban - in diesem großen Auto (selbe Nachsilbe, aber braucht eine andere Vokalharmonie)
- ez előtt a nagy autó előtt - vor diesem großen Auto
- e mögött a nagy autó mögött - hinter diesem großen Auto. 'Ez' wird zu 'e' (und 'az' entsprechend zu 'a') reduziert, wenn die Postposition mit einem Konsonanten beginnt.

Demonstrativpronomen im Ungarischen kopieren immer das Objekt, das sie demonstrieren. Ist zwar lang, muss aber sein.

September 1, 2016

Krisbaudi

Danke für diese hilfreiche Antwort.

September 1, 2016

Elloughton

Why is "a" before and after "mellett?

April 25, 2017

O_Matty

To say "in front of THAT [object]" requires "a mellett" - logically it would be "az mellett", but Hungarian seems to have evolved to drop the "z". The "A nagy sárga autó" is just because an article is required. As per usual, "a" is just saying "the".

"Who is standing next to THE big yellow car?" would consequently be "Ki áll a nagy sárga autó mellett?", and "Who is standing next to THAT big yellow car?" is "Ki áll a mellett a nagy sárga autó mellett?"

April 25, 2017

Elloughton

Thanks for that; I've just come back to this module and it's already making more sense [kind of!].

April 25, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Thanks. Clearest reply. I just gave you a lingot for that. What will you do with it? It's not like bitcoins. Haha

November 11, 2017

O_Matty

Is "amellett" a word, or should it always be "a mellett"?

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Amellett is a word, but has a different meaning (in addition, moreover, or literally "besides that").
The mellett here is a postposition and has to be separated from the words before it.

October 13, 2016

ErikAnderson3

This is quite frustrating -- other questions have indiscriminately used mellett and -nál as translations of "next to". As such, I answered Ki áll annál a nagy sárga autónál?

October 30, 2016

RyagonIV

This is one of the few instances where I'm actually in favour of a bit of discrimination.
I would translate the suffix -nál always with 'at' or 'by' - it is about being close to the object in question, and unilateral, meaning it's not specified whether you're actually in front of it, behind it, or in any other direction, just close.
Mellett is the proper translation for 'next to' or 'beside'. You stand at its side, not in front, not behind. Can also be farther away than -nál.
Not to say your sentence is wrong, but you should be aware of that distinction.

October 30, 2016

Tamas_

amellett, nem a mellett

December 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Oh no, that doesn't work here. Amellett is different from "a mellett". They are two separate entities. Amellett is a conjunction, meaning "furthermore" or "besides that", used for adding arguments. "A mellett" is the combination of az and mellett, referring to a physical "next to that".

December 12, 2017

PeterDuffer

There are no good answers. Good answer: Ki áll az a nagy sárga autó mellett?

April 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Not a good answer. The az needs the postposition as well for this sentence to work: "a mellett a nagy sárga autó mellett".

April 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.