"הפלפל טעים אבל הוא חריף."

Translation:The pepper is tasty, but it is spicy.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

Is there a difference between אבל and אך?


bar_an

they are same. אבל is more useful in everyday language. אך is used mostly in books.


FaizalZahid

Why is "hu" before "kharif" but not before "taim"? Can it be omitted and added as wished?


[deactivated user]

    You simply don't need it before טעים. The word אבל (but) has some negation in itself, denotes exclusion of something and because of that it feels natural to fill this gap with הוא. The whole problem comes back to the fact that in Hebrew one does not find normal "to be" stuff.


ChayaDoppelt

    It's like "the pepper is tasty, but spicy". You can say that in English


Mazzorano

    It's an oged, but in this context it's not completely necessary, הפלפל טעים אבל חריף is also acceptable.


JetpackBrian

    What does "oged" mean? I can't find it online. When do you use the הוא? Is it that it's required between two nouns, but optional between a noun and an adjective?


YardenNB

    Mazzorano wrote "oged" but he meant the Hebrew word אוגד, "copula".


Hsn626796

    Can we say אבל זה חריף ?


ChayaDoppelt

    Natives use it but it's incorrect


Mazzorano

    Standalone, yes, you can - זה חריף. However, it cannot replace the oged.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.