"הפלפל טעים אבל הוא חריף."

Translation:The pepper is tasty, but it is spicy.

July 6, 2016

14 Comments


Leshonim

Is there a difference between אבל and אך?

July 6, 2016

bar_an

they are same. אבל is more useful in everyday language. אך is used mostly in books.

July 6, 2016

FaizalZahid

Why is "hu" before "kharif" but not before "taim"? Can it be omitted and added as wished?

July 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    You simply don't need it before טעים. The word אבל (but) has some negation in itself, denotes exclusion of something and because of that it feels natural to fill this gap with הוא. The whole problem comes back to the fact that in Hebrew one does not find normal "to be" stuff.

    August 8, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

    It's like "the pepper is tasty, but spicy". You can say that in English

    June 25, 2018

Mazzorano

    It's an oged, but in this context it's not completely necessary, הפלפל טעים אבל חריף is also acceptable.

    July 24, 2018

WarriorCleberz

    I'm doing the same question.

    July 16, 2016

Hsn626796

    Can we say אבל זה חריף ?

    September 4, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

    Natives use it but it's incorrect

    June 25, 2018

Mazzorano

    Standalone, yes, you can - זה חריף. However, it cannot replace the oged.

    July 24, 2018

ZRf83

    Did the הוא not be הזה?

    February 23, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

    What are you saying. It is not clear.

    July 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

    Languagelizzard1: He meant to say "can" instead of "did".

    March 3, 2019

LanguageLizzard1

    Ahh. Ok.

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.