1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te állsz vagy sétálsz?"

"Te állsz vagy sétálsz?"

Translation:Are you standing or walking?

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


DragonPolyglot

Just curious, would this also translate to "Are you standing or are you walking?"? If not, can someone explain to me why that would be?


Nitram.

There seems to be no difference in meaning, so yes.


DragonPolyglot

Okay, thank you. It didn't accept that answer so I was wondering if there was a reason or if it's just not accepted as an answer yet.


fmk64

Your solution is correct, but Duo seems to prefer parsimony.


theQM

Could the "te" be omitted in this sentence if it is not stressed? Or not?


RyagonIV

Sure it could.


BrainyPirate

is the word "vagy" functioning as the verb here or as the conjunction?


theQM

as the conjunction, i think!


RyagonIV

"You stand are walk?" Hungarian doesn't have a progressive verb form, so it's "or" here.


lingofrnech

I am going to take a shot at the conjugation of "to stand". Correct me if I'm wrong.

Én állok, Te állsz, Ő áll, Mi állunk, Ti álltak, Ők állak


RyagonIV

Almost! Ti álltok, ők állnak. The rest is correct. :)


JustBulgarian

Can "You stand or walk?" be a correct translation as well?


RyagonIV

Theoretically yes, but I don't think this sentence has any meaning.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.