"Te állsz vagy sétálsz?"

Translation:Are you standing or walking?

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


DragonPolyglot

Just curious, would this also translate to "Are you standing or are you walking?"? If not, can someone explain to me why that would be?

July 6, 2016

Nitram.

There seems to be no difference in meaning, so yes.

July 6, 2016

DragonPolyglot

Okay, thank you. It didn't accept that answer so I was wondering if there was a reason or if it's just not accepted as an answer yet.

July 6, 2016

fmk64

Your solution is correct, but Duo seems to prefer parsimony.

July 7, 2016

theQM

Could the "te" be omitted in this sentence if it is not stressed? Or not?

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Sure it could.

July 11, 2016

BrainyPirate

is the word "vagy" functioning as the verb here or as the conjunction?

July 10, 2016

theQM

as the conjunction, i think!

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

"You stand are walk?" Hungarian doesn't have a progressive verb form, so it's "or" here.

July 11, 2016

lingofrnech

I am going to take a shot at the conjugation of "to stand". Correct me if I'm wrong.

Én állok, Te állsz, Ő áll, Mi állunk, Ti álltak, Ők állak

October 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Almost! Ti álltok, ők állnak. The rest is correct. :)

October 20, 2016

JustBulgarian

Can "You stand or walk?" be a correct translation as well?

July 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Theoretically yes, but I don't think this sentence has any meaning.

July 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.