"Hello, excuse me!"

Translation:Jó napot, elnézést!

July 6, 2016

14 Comments


RobertHegyi

If we follow answer the question should be : "Good day, excuse me!" and not "Hello, excuse me!". Its confusing ...

July 25, 2016

TheWastedW1

What thw actually hell. Is it really telling that Good Day is Hello? This is horribly misleading and needs fixed ASAP.

August 25, 2018

christiancarv

hello = szerbusztok, szia, sziasztok, szerbus, and not jó napot = good day

April 24, 2018

BenceFerdinandy

it's szerVusz, szerVusztok. "The phrase is an ellipsis of a Latin expression servus humillimus, domine spectabilis, meaning "[your] most humble servant, [my] noble lord"."

April 24, 2018

mahatch

Why is it "bocsi" and bot "bocs"?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Both bocs and bocsi are used, both are slang, although quite widespread, the latter is even less formal.

July 6, 2016

abyshis

"Hello, excuse me!"

Translation:Jó napot, elnézést (?????????) I think there is a mistae here :) excuse me sorry !

July 9, 2016

Edelweiss73

"Elnézést" is both "excuse me" and "sorry". Just like "bocsánat".

July 24, 2016

KleinesLicht

it's fine, jó napot is "good day"

July 12, 2016

Annie824

Jó napot is formal (good day)... szia is less formal (hello) ? Is elnézést -(excuse me) sorry as in "Sorry, I stepped on your foot or bumped into you", not please forgive me because I caused you sorrow?

July 28, 2017

BenceFerdinandy

Elnézést and bocsánat are pretty similar, when going through a crowd I'd pretty much alternate between the two. But when you say it face to face to somebody elnézést is slightly more formal. Formality goes like elnézést > bocsánat > bocs > bocsi > bocsika (okay so the latter is over the line and people will think poorly of your intelligence :D).

April 24, 2018

DarrenCran

I wouls say 'Good Day' is English equivalent to jó napot. Hello is hello, hi is szia etc.

February 9, 2019

David496361

This need fixing

February 20, 2019

Ned383142

Bit annoying when i dont know how to pronounce the words

January 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.