1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, excuse me!"

"Hello, excuse me!"

Translation:Jó napot, elnézést!

July 6, 2016

26 Comments


RobertHegyi

If we follow answer the question should be : "Good day, excuse me!" and not "Hello, excuse me!". Its confusing ...


christiancarv

hello = szerbusztok, szia, sziasztok, szerbus, and not jó napot = good day


BenceFerdinandy

it's szerVusz, szerVusztok. "The phrase is an ellipsis of a Latin expression servus humillimus, domine spectabilis, meaning "[your] most humble servant, [my] noble lord"."


MrtonPolgr

szerbusz is actually used dialectically, just for a mention


Emanuele251738

Infact , there's nothing in common ... Isn't noty szervusz , szervusztok ?


BenceFerdinandy

Szervusz should be the "proper" form (see my other comment above), but also see above, that szerbusz is also used dialectically.


TheWastedW1

What thw actually hell. Is it really telling that Good Day is Hello? This is horribly misleading and needs fixed ASAP.


susana468740

Hello is not jo napot


DarrenCran

I wouls say 'Good Day' is English equivalent to jó napot. Hello is hello, hi is szia etc.


abyshis

"Hello, excuse me!"

Translation:Jó napot, elnézést (?????????) I think there is a mistae here :) excuse me sorry !


Edelweiss73

"Elnézést" is both "excuse me" and "sorry". Just like "bocsánat".


HybridDestroyer

it's fine, jó napot is "good day"


StevenCsen

Some people are pointing out that jo napot elnezest can mean hello excuse me but if your following only the duolingo lessons you will not assume that. Idc if its correct, it wasnt taught before it tested you on it.


Emanuele251738

I think that writing "Jo napot" translating in "hello" is a little confusing


mahatch

Why is it "bocsi" and bot "bocs"?


BenceFerdinandy

Both bocs and bocsi are used, both are slang, although quite widespread, the latter is even less formal.


[deactivated user]

    Jó napot is formal (good day)... szia is less formal (hello) ? Is elnézést -(excuse me) sorry as in "Sorry, I stepped on your foot or bumped into you", not please forgive me because I caused you sorrow?


BenceFerdinandy

    Elnézést and bocsánat are pretty similar, when going through a crowd I'd pretty much alternate between the two. But when you say it face to face to somebody elnézést is slightly more formal. Formality goes like elnézést > bocsánat > bocs > bocsi > bocsika (okay so the latter is over the line and people will think poorly of your intelligence :D).


MrtonPolgr

    Since when is "Hello" formal and how does the sentence even make sense, in either language?


Ned383142

    Bit annoying when i dont know how to pronounce the words


alexahmed4

    Jó napot means good after noon


BenceFerdinandy

    It means "good day" literally and you can say it before noon as well, so its only good afternoon in the afternoon :)


alexahmed4

    Jó napot is good afternoon


MrtonPolgr

    Do you think it's getting more correct as you keep spamming it?


Boo498233

    Jo napot means good afternoon, not hello You really need to fix this as you use it for hello for every question involving jo napot. Sure it is not techincally wrong as it is a greeting and could be seen as good day I guess, but it is still as nonsensical as saying jo reggelt or jo ejszakat means hello.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.