"The fourth Canadian musician is also poor and old."

Translation:A negyedik kanadai zenész is szegény és idős.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


mattlac

Is there a usage difference between "idős" and "régi"?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Régi is not used for people.

July 6, 2016

_paranoia_

I've heard régi translated as "old-fashioned". At least in some contexts that works.

August 10, 2016

Richard401939

I wrote "is" at the end of the sentence. Duolingo said it was not correct. Could someone explain ?

December 14, 2016

EditEmese

In English the Verb must be after the Subject of the sentence, and never at the end.

May 31, 2017

Richard401939

"is" ("also") was in hungarian not in english!

May 31, 2017

EditEmese

Oh, I'm really sorry, I was a bit confused.

Then the explanation is, that "is" here refers to the noun and not the indicators. So the sentence means that there are at least one other person who is poor and old besides the musician. If you put "is" at the end of the sentence, then it means that there are other inicators that features the musician besides poor and old.

May 31, 2017

Richard401939

Ah yes. Thanks a lot.

June 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.