1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The fourth Canadian musician…

"The fourth Canadian musician is also poor and old."

Translation:A negyedik kanadai zenész is szegény és idős.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


mattlac

Is there a usage difference between "idős" and "régi"?


BenceFerdinandy

Régi is not used for people.


_paranoia_

I've heard régi translated as "old-fashioned". At least in some contexts that works.


Richard401939

I wrote "is" at the end of the sentence. Duolingo said it was not correct. Could someone explain ?


EditEmese

In English the Verb must be after the Subject of the sentence, and never at the end.


Richard401939

"is" ("also") was in hungarian not in english!


EditEmese

Oh, I'm really sorry, I was a bit confused.

Then the explanation is, that "is" here refers to the noun and not the indicators. So the sentence means that there are at least one other person who is poor and old besides the musician. If you put "is" at the end of the sentence, then it means that there are other inicators that features the musician besides poor and old.


Richard401939

Ah yes. Thanks a lot.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.