1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Hogy vagy?

July 6, 2016

17 Comments


8yghuyfrbjhf

What is the difference between Hogy vagy and hogy van?


blodwensmith

Hogy van is a very formal way of asking this question, we usually use it when we're talking to elder people, someone we don't know or important people, who are in a higher position than we are in any way (: Meanwhile, hogy vagy is used among mostly family members and friends.


1011370479

why so is van also you [formal ] are. so hany eves vagy becomes hany eves van


bpeti96

there is no "hány éves van". .. i cant explain with EN exapmles soo in german: Hány éves vagy?/ Mennyi idős vagy? means -Wie alt bist du? ..The 2. sentence you mean(i think) is the :Wie alt sind sie? ..


badface83

Te = You Ön = You, in formal version. Hány éves vagy (Te)? Hány éves (Ön)? (Formal v) Te hány éves vagy? Ön hány éves? (Fv) :)


cooksen

What does "Maga Hogy van?" mean?


BenceFerdinandy

It means the same thing, i.e. a formal how are you. On the other hand, I'd say it would only be used when there are more people around and you are trying to indicate (also non-verbally) a specific person you are addressing. It also feels a bit colder than asking "Ön hogy van?"


hatcher

Yes, it means "How are YOU(formal) (implied: not someone else)"


macroy99

Thanks for your course, people! I love it!


Krateusz

And what about 'te hogy vagy'? What does 'te' mean?


bpeti96

you ... hogy vagy ? = how are you? in our laguage we dont say the you..cuz it is useless because of the inflection.. example.. how am i? = hogy vagyok[én]? hogy are you ?=hogy vagy[te]? i hope it was clear xd


Krateusz

Thanks, very helpful :)


M.J.Tibor

There are some mistakes here. ''How are you?'' in English applies in every situation, as there is no difference. In Hungarian there is different every time. This should be corrected here, as the sentence ''How are you?'' in this case, may be applied in both Hungarian cases for it can be interpreted as such.


MrtonPolgr

What do you even mean?


UncziAngol

De jó, hogy magyar vagyok, és angolul tanulok magyart a Duolingóval XD

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.