"How are you?"

Translation:Hogy vagy?

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


lbrlScience

What is the difference between Hogy vagy and hogy van?

July 26, 2016

blodwensmith

Hogy van is a very formal way of asking this question, we usually use it when we're talking to elder people, someone we don't know or important people, who are in a higher position than we are in any way (: Meanwhile, hogy vagy is used among mostly family members and friends.

October 11, 2016

lbrlScience

okay, thanks!

November 27, 2016

1011370479

why so is van also you [formal ] are. so hany eves vagy becomes hany eves van

December 26, 2016

bpeti96

there is no "hány éves van". .. i cant explain with EN exapmles soo in german: Hány éves vagy?/ Mennyi idős vagy? means -Wie alt bist du? ..The 2. sentence you mean(i think) is the :Wie alt sind sie? ..

January 4, 2017

badface83

Te = You Ön = You, in formal version. Hány éves vagy (Te)? Hány éves (Ön)? (Formal v) Te hány éves vagy? Ön hány éves? (Fv) :)

February 5, 2019

cooksen

What does "Maga Hogy van?" mean?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

It means the same thing, i.e. a formal how are you. On the other hand, I'd say it would only be used when there are more people around and you are trying to indicate (also non-verbally) a specific person you are addressing. It also feels a bit colder than asking "Ön hogy van?"

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Yes, it means "How are YOU(formal) (implied: not someone else)"

July 6, 2016

macroy99

Thanks for your course, people! I love it!

August 3, 2016

M.J.Tibor

There are some mistakes here. ''How are you?'' in English applies in every situation, as there is no difference. In Hungarian there is different every time. This should be corrected here, as the sentence ''How are you?'' in this case, may be applied in both Hungarian cases for it can be interpreted as such.

July 27, 2016

Krateusz

And what about 'te hogy vagy'? What does 'te' mean?

July 18, 2016

bpeti96

you ... hogy vagy ? = how are you? in our laguage we dont say the you..cuz it is useless because of the inflection.. example.. how am i? = hogy vagyok[én]? hogy are you ?=hogy vagy[te]? i hope it was clear xd

July 20, 2016

Krateusz

Thanks, very helpful :)

July 20, 2016

mattdiomede

3-+*q4/-/+11wZr-

September 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.