1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The composer is not me."

"The composer is not me."

Translation:Nem én vagyok a zeneszerző.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


Andrew359786

Zene = music; zenész = musician. What's the function of the remaining suffix "-erző" that gets us to "composer" (or is it two: -er followed by - ző)?

Or is this a unique non-generalisable formulation?


AlsEenPoffertje

There actually isn't an -erző suffix. Here's how the word is formed:

  • zene = music
  • szerző = author, writer, composer

You'll see that szerző can also translate to composer, but unlike zeneszerző the word isn't limited to composers of music; it instead refers to composers of any type of work.

I'm not a native speaker, though, so perhaps I'm wrong about the last part. This guess is just based on the other translations. ^_^


Arcaeca

"A zeneszerző nem vagyok" is apparently wrong. Why is "én" strictly needed here? To emphasize that it's not me, but someone else?


AttilaTovt0

I feel like it's not needed. You emphasize that it is you with 'vagyok'.


Pgloc

It is definitely needed. If you want to omit it, then you have to change the word order like "Nem vagyok zeneszerző" which means "I'm not a composer".


SamanthaGasmire

Would this then work? én nem vagyok a zeneszerző? or does the nem have to be the first word in the sentence?


AlsEenPoffertje

That would probably translate better to "I am not the composer," as placing "nem" before the pronoun emphasises that it is not you who is the composer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.