"Les hommes sont des enfants."

Translation:Men are children.

January 30, 2013

42 Comments


legere

either way you look at it, you KNOW a woman put this in here :)

February 5, 2013

akb154

It's refreshing after having to constantly repeat "I am a man, you are a woman."...which I will never use.

February 28, 2013

jean688

Or "my wife cooks" repeatedly.

July 30, 2014

Bosex90

Lol

October 10, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

Yup it seems that way...

October 16, 2014

gk3coloursred

Correct solutions: "The men are some children." This doesn't make sense!

January 30, 2013

bucko

It doesn't make sense in English because the 'some' is a translation of the French partitive article 'des'. It is necessary in French but in English it seems strange. In English you'd just say 'the men are children' or 'men are children'.

January 31, 2013

chrisinlaco

They counted that wrong for me

March 11, 2015

frenzyace

Yep a bitter women wrote this lol

November 15, 2014

Orlandinio

men are children? hhhmmmm....

February 23, 2013

Robofrance2929

I wasn't sure I was reading it right, I chuckled.

March 20, 2013

MaggieSchiappa

I wrote the men are children, which is okay, but it says that "Men are children" is also a correct answer. Why is it correct? It doesn't say des hommes, it says les!

February 25, 2013

Klaviier

In English you let the noun stand on its own when you want to make a generalization. (Men are children = All men are children, Amsterdam bikes are red = all Amsterdam bikes are red). In French you are not allowed to do that. Instead they use Les hommes sont des enfants whether they mean a particular group of men ( The (those) men are children) or men in general (Men are children). You could of course also use Tous les hommes sont des enfants for expressing that all men are children. You can't really use "des" to make generalizations about a group. Read about the usage of de, du de las and des on http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

February 27, 2013

Klaviier

Another example to illustrate the point further: Il n'aimait pas Dieu ; mais les hommes (He didn't love God, but Man)

February 27, 2013

MaggieSchiappa

Thank you!

March 9, 2013

DanielTheBaker

I don't think I can hear the difference between this phrase and "Les hommes ont des enfants" - think of maybe a group of dads. With the liaison, it sounds similar. Would it sound like "sewn" versus "zone"?

March 24, 2013

quetzalc

It's hard to hear, but in "Les hommes ont des enfants," the s at the end of hommes sounds like a z, and in "Les hommes sont des enfants," the s sounds like an s.

May 11, 2013

VagueVogue

Oh my god. Ahahaha, this is an important phrase to know in French. ;P

September 30, 2013

EmiLaBella

Ah hahahahahahahahahah!!!!!!! I laughed when I translated this. "Men are children."

February 1, 2013

mistyyoshiko

I know this doesn't make sense, but I am relearning quite a bit about French grammar.

February 18, 2013

madamevivivi

Hahhhhh

February 22, 2013

celery11

sexist

February 24, 2013

Gintner

HAHAHA :D

March 3, 2013

IronPirate

Why would Les hommes sonnes des enfants be correct?

March 14, 2013

IronPirate

When do you use "somme" instead of "sont"?

March 15, 2013

bngmaildotcom

See the conjugation of "etre" je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sinnes, vous etes, ils/elles sout

"The men" is a bit like "they (men)" ie, ils, so it will be followed by sont.

March 23, 2013

piratesswoop

nous sOMMes, ils/elles soNt :)

April 8, 2013

TXVTI75

Lol

March 29, 2013

WuShuang624

I though it should be "men were kids"...

March 30, 2013

piratesswoop

no, that would be Les hommes a été des enfants,i think

April 8, 2013

kstacy84

Haha!

April 6, 2013

dcohlang

You might want to reconsider some of your sentences. Vous voudrez peut-être de reconsidérer certaines de vos phrases.

May 1, 2013

n8s2cool

I didn't really hear the "s" at the end of "des" pronounced in this sentence, but doesn't it get pronounced since the next word begins in a vowel?

June 13, 2013

EHMartin2

Definitely a woman. That was funny.

August 6, 2014

Pr.Sarah

haha! this is ludicrous!

August 22, 2014

MaiSakagami

This has to be the work of a woman

October 6, 2014

BecBecca11

Why not the men are some childeren

November 15, 2014

Dusty_G

wtf?

February 7, 2015

Michaelj1000

It says "The men are of the children," Does it not?

February 9, 2015

Natalie19nrn

I do not get 'des' at all.....like what does it translate into????? It literally seems so random, can someone explain it to me???

March 9, 2015

Alecsandra364858

HAHAHA

May 25, 2015

McLovin568572

Ha ha ha

August 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.