1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes sont des enfants."

"Les hommes sont des enfants."

Translation:Men are children.

January 30, 2013

42 Comments


legere

either way you look at it, you KNOW a woman put this in here :)


akb154

It's refreshing after having to constantly repeat "I am a man, you are a woman."...which I will never use.


jean688

Or "my wife cooks" repeatedly.


Saturnz_barzzz

Yup it seems that way...


gk3coloursred

Correct solutions: "The men are some children." This doesn't make sense!


bucko

It doesn't make sense in English because the 'some' is a translation of the French partitive article 'des'. It is necessary in French but in English it seems strange. In English you'd just say 'the men are children' or 'men are children'.


chrisinlaco

They counted that wrong for me


frenzyace

Yep a bitter women wrote this lol


Orlandinio

men are children? hhhmmmm....


Robofrance2929

I wasn't sure I was reading it right, I chuckled.


MaggieSchiappa

I wrote the men are children, which is okay, but it says that "Men are children" is also a correct answer. Why is it correct? It doesn't say des hommes, it says les!


Klaviier

In English you let the noun stand on its own when you want to make a generalization. (Men are children = All men are children, Amsterdam bikes are red = all Amsterdam bikes are red). In French you are not allowed to do that. Instead they use Les hommes sont des enfants whether they mean a particular group of men ( The (those) men are children) or men in general (Men are children). You could of course also use Tous les hommes sont des enfants for expressing that all men are children. You can't really use "des" to make generalizations about a group. Read about the usage of de, du de las and des on http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm


Klaviier

Another example to illustrate the point further: Il n'aimait pas Dieu ; mais les hommes (He didn't love God, but Man)


DanielTheBaker

I don't think I can hear the difference between this phrase and "Les hommes ont des enfants" - think of maybe a group of dads. With the liaison, it sounds similar. Would it sound like "sewn" versus "zone"?


quetzalc

It's hard to hear, but in "Les hommes ont des enfants," the s at the end of hommes sounds like a z, and in "Les hommes sont des enfants," the s sounds like an s.


VagueVogue

Oh my god. Ahahaha, this is an important phrase to know in French. ;P


EmiLaBella

Ah hahahahahahahahahah!!!!!!! I laughed when I translated this. "Men are children."


mistyyoshiko

I know this doesn't make sense, but I am relearning quite a bit about French grammar.


IronPirate

Why would Les hommes sonnes des enfants be correct?


IronPirate

When do you use "somme" instead of "sont"?


bngmaildotcom

See the conjugation of "etre" je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sinnes, vous etes, ils/elles sout

"The men" is a bit like "they (men)" ie, ils, so it will be followed by sont.


piratesswoop

nous sOMMes, ils/elles soNt :)


WuShuang624

I though it should be "men were kids"...


piratesswoop

no, that would be Les hommes a été des enfants,i think


dcohlang

You might want to reconsider some of your sentences. Vous voudrez peut-être de reconsidérer certaines de vos phrases.


n8s2cool

I didn't really hear the "s" at the end of "des" pronounced in this sentence, but doesn't it get pronounced since the next word begins in a vowel?


EHMartin2

Definitely a woman. That was funny.


Pr.Sarah

haha! this is ludicrous!


MaiSakagami

This has to be the work of a woman


rebeccaayy24

Why not the men are some childeren


Michaelj1000

It says "The men are of the children," Does it not?


Natalie19nrn

I do not get 'des' at all.....like what does it translate into????? It literally seems so random, can someone explain it to me???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.