"Do they have a book?"

Translation:Ont-ils un livre ?

January 30, 2013

47 Comments


evine.chen

where did this "do" question sentence come from? i didn't find this grammer in previous courses....

May 6, 2013

orcprocess

the question is literally "have they a book?" you don't need the "do" in these sorts of questions

July 10, 2013

NathanShap

You don't use do in french like you do in english.

May 4, 2014

fedorychak

A mistake in a material shown for the first time shouldn't cost me a life! How was I supposed to know this grammar rule if the site has never shown it to me?

June 4, 2013

annemaylol

Well you should have at least guessed it because of the times that example has been shown. Like, for example, the time when they asked for the English translation of the French sentence "Ont - Ils un serpent?" and you had to reply with the English translation, "Have they a snake?", or "Do they have a snake?" Ring a bell?

June 7, 2014

die.perle

I agree. They should figure out a better way to introduce concepts, like how to arrange a question.

June 27, 2013

Speak23

Is the "Ont-ils" (They have) used instead of "Ils ont" so it is phonetically different to "Il sont" (he is)? I.e. to avoid confusion.

April 28, 2013

waphle

Indeed, "il sont" does not exist in French, and "ils ont" is used frequently (just not in this particular example), but just to help clarify the phonetic question further: In French "ils ont" (they have) and "ils sont" (they are) are indeed phonetically different, as "ils ont" is pronounced with a liaison and "ils sont" is not. In liaisons, "s" is pronounced like a "z." As such, "ils ont" is pronounced something like "eelzohn," whereas "ils sont" is pronounced like "eels sohn." Tricky, I know! But just as you likely have little trouble distinguishing "race" and "raze" in English, thanks to both the subtle phonetic difference and the context, with enough exposure, this shouldn't be too tricky.

May 13, 2013

emleh

Really explanatory. Definitely difficult pronunciation subtleties in French, but just takes practice! Thank you!

June 1, 2013

ivano456

But "Il sont" doesn't exist. The corect form is "il est" (he is). I didn't understand very well your question.

May 3, 2013

dmstewar

No. Questions in French can be phrased many ways.

You could say

Ils ont un livre?

Ont-ils un livre?

Est-ce qu'ils ont un livre?

French speakers can hear the difference between "ils sont" and "ils ont", they changing of the verb order affects the formality of the question (I think.)

May 13, 2013

berchmax

where did 'ont' come from ? sigh

May 30, 2013

videsh77

It came from avoir conjugate for Ils / Elles.

July 14, 2013

SnowboardNW

Can't it be

Ils ont un livre?

Est_ce ils on un livre?

as well?

January 30, 2013

bucko

It can be 'Ils ont un livre?" and also "Est-ce qu'ils ont un livre?" I think.

January 31, 2013

Jolly_m

I would also add "Elles ont un livre?" and "Est-ce qu'elles ont un livre?"

actually would give you bonus points if you used "Est-ce que"

June 29, 2013

maargazhi

why not "font ils ont un livre?"??? does it not make sense in french?

May 2, 2013

ivano456

No, beacuse "font" means "to do", as a verb (as in "do your homework) , and not as an auxiliary for questions. If you are an English speaker it's pretty easy to make questions, you need the auxiliary "est-ce que" which is equivalent to the auxiliary "do" (so the answer is "est-ce qu'ils ont un livre?" = do they have a book? )

May 3, 2013

Impisus

do they (feminine) have a book is supposed to be ont-elles un livre. my question is why not state 'have' in the french translation? is it assumed?

May 4, 2013

Mattstaff

Can someone explain the purpose of the hyphen here? I'd appreciate it!

May 27, 2013

waphle

Hyphens are used between the subject and the verb when there is an inversion (i.e., when the usual order of a subject followed by a verb is flipped to a verb followed by a subject). Using an inversion is one of the ways to ask questions in French (particularly in formal contexts). In this case, "ils" is the subject and "ont" is the verb, and "ils ont" (which means "they have") has been inverted to form "ont-ils?" (which means "do they have?").

In fact, a similar inversion (sans the hyphen) works in English as well, "They have " becomes a question if we swap the order and say "have they?" It's just less commonly used.

(Note that questions are not the only instances where you will encounter inversions, and inversions are not the only place where hyphens are used. You'll encounter more as you get into more advanced French. Just a heads up!)

May 27, 2013

Mattstaff

Wow that was very thorough! Merci!!

May 27, 2013

Farisalghazy

do they have a book? = ont-ils un livre,.. can I say, they have a book=ils ont un livre

June 4, 2013

Blisspheme

Why can't it be Avez-vous? I don't understand this

June 4, 2013

dmstewar

That means, Do you have a book?

What you are trying to say is "Do they have a book?"

June 5, 2013

videsh77

I had same question in mind. Your response helps.

July 14, 2013

ryazbeck

Furthermore 'ont' is the 'they' conjugate of 'avoir,' which means 'have.'

The hypen (-) and reversal of 'ils' and 'ont' implies a question.

Like waphle states above it's like English when you ask "have they a book?" so "ont-ils un livre"

July 11, 2013

rdghunt

the question in english is "DO they have a book?" but when writing faire, it was wrong...?

June 9, 2013

NathanShap

you don't translate "do" into french, you just ask "they have a book?" - "ils/elles ont un livre?"

May 9, 2014

snowleopard26

I don't understand why ont is used instead of avez. I thought avez is when someone else has & avons when you have. Is the reasoning behind ont meaning have because it is a question. So ont is used when "have" is in a question. So you wouldn't say vous ont un chat ????

June 25, 2013

waphle

In English, we only have two verb conjugations for "two have" in the present tense – ”has" or "have." But in French, we have six for the present tense, one for each subject type.

  • "Ont" is used for the third person plural ("ils ont" or "elles ont," – the equivalents of "they have"), as in this example.
  • "Avez" is used for the second person plural or informal ("vous avez" – the formal or plural equivalent of "you have"). As such, to answer your question, you would say "vous avez un chat."
  • The other present tense conjugations are "j'ai" for "I have," "tu as" for "you have" in the informal, "il/elle a" for "he/she has," and "nous avons" for "we have."

Hope that clarifies! Let me know if you have any other questions.

June 25, 2013

snowleopard26

Thank you so much. So I am still able to say elle a, unne fille or l'homme a unne fille for example instead of l'homme avez fille. & is avons strictly first person plural for have. Many thanks

June 26, 2013

waphle

You're most welcome! Yes, you would say "elle a une fille" or "l'homme a une fille," since both are third person singular. And yes, "avons" is just for the first person plural.

June 27, 2013

snowleopard26

today in animal lessons they suddenly decided "a" did not mean have & it should be l'homme as un chat.

June 28, 2013

waphle

! If they have that as a translation for "the man has a cat," you should definitely report it as incorrect.

June 29, 2013

DevunAmoranto

I've never seen anything like this. They should at least INTRODUCE it

June 30, 2013

jcanyon

so i put 'ont elles un livre' and that was correct, but it seems it would have worked with ils instead too. If elles is feminine and ils is masculine, how would you refer to a group of both men and women?

July 2, 2013

waphle

As long as there is at least one male (or, when talking about objects, at least one masculine noun) in the group, you would use "ils." You use "elles" only when the group has only females or feminine nouns.

July 3, 2013

jcanyon

Cool, thanks

July 6, 2013

Neiko

What's up with that? I was taught to use "Est-ce qu'ils ont un livre?" not the shortened version.

July 6, 2013

waphle

There are multiple ways of asking questions in French. The way you've mentioned is one common one – adding "est-ce que" to the beginning of a regular statement. Another common way is the one used here – inversion, where the usual subject-verb order is flipped. In this case, "ils" is the subject and "ont" is the verb, and "ils ont" ("they have") has been inverted to form "ont-ils?" ("do they have?").

July 6, 2013

Neiko

Oh thank you! I'll try it out next time.

July 10, 2013

heatherific

well how the crap was i supposed to know that?

July 10, 2013

azarshenas

All of a sudden I have to translate "ont" without ever seeing it. Did I miss it somewhere?

July 10, 2013

Olopez120

I was not ready to use "do they have" as a combined phrase......

July 12, 2013

Rcarterphoto

I put avez-vous un livre.

May 9, 2014

annemaylol

errr...yeah about this question...why didn't "Ont - Ce un livre?" work? I think I know why, but I'm really not sure. Is it because this only works when there is a des in front of the noun? I don't get this...Help!

June 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.