"Az alma nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The apple is not here, but there.

July 6, 2016

17 Comments


mizinamo

Is hanem like German "sondern"? (as in, "not a BUT RATHER / BUT INSTEAD b"?)

July 6, 2016

MonteTheReal

Yes. hanem = sondern.

August 23, 2016

BenOwen

It is exactly like that as far as my Wiktionary research has yielded, yes (please please correct me if I'm wrong - I truly know nothing about Hungarian!). Also equivalent to the Spanish sino, as in "no A sino B".

July 6, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Can someone explain the difference between "hanem", "pedig" and "meg"?

July 8, 2016

MonteTheReal

3 completely different words... meg = és = and (OR meg = plus )

we use "hanem" when we say that something is not true, but another thing is true. (Hard to explain this, let me some examples). We don't go to the cinema, but we go to the circus. = Nem a moziba megyünk, hanem a cirkuszba. You should not capture the rock, you should capture the queen! = Nem a bástyát kellene leütnöd, hanem a vezért! (Instead of: Nem a bástyát kellene leütnöd, a vezért kellene leütnöd!) There were five elephants in the zoo, not four. = (Öt elefánt volt az állatkertben, nem négy.) OR Nem négy elefánt volt az állatkertben, hanem öt.

If after "hanem" the verb is the same, you don't need to use the verb again.

We use "pedig" when:

  • we give an advice :

You: I don't want to go to the cinema. Me: You should go to the cinema. = Pedig el kellene menned a moziba.

  • we knew something wrong:

You: I was working last Friday. Me: I thought you were on holiday. = Pedig azt hittem/gondoltam szabadságon vagy.

  • we wanted something but we couldn't do it

It would be good if we could go the cinema! = Pedig de jó lett volna elmenni a moziba!

I hope I could help you. It's not sure, I told you all when we use these, but suddenly I don't rembember more examples.

August 23, 2016

operastar267

hanem=but rather

pedig=whereas

meg= adding the word "and"

August 27, 2017

Le_choc

Hanem is like "sino" in Spanish?

July 18, 2016

stomalomalus

I had: The apple isn't here, it's there, which is correct, surely.

August 3, 2016

camilasanctuary

I typed "The apple is not here, but there" and was also correct.

December 26, 2017

samanthathewebb

Can I say, "Nem itt vagyok, hanem ott?" And "Ga'bor nem itt van, hanem ott?"

October 23, 2016

Anna886679

Hanem goes for instead, so the apple is there instead is correct

April 4, 2018

AntaresHun

Again a multi-part sentence with a tricky adverb. That's a shame. In the german language tree this would appear in the 20th course and in hungarian we have it in the 2nd. I hope the non-hungarian learners are not discouraged by this.

May 28, 2018

BiancaAusztral

I had "The apple is not here but is there." Why does it add the "it" to the second clause? I'm not sure why it has the 'it'... help!

July 3, 2018

i.f.kruzenstern

Why "That apple is here, not there" is not correct?

October 31, 2018

mizinamo

That means the opposite of the Hungarian sentence.

The apple is not here; rather, it is there.

October 31, 2018

oDh67

There's no sound. We need sound. I've studied Germanic, Romance, Slavic, and Gælic languages. Hungarian has completely blown my mind! Wow

January 16, 2019

peterschil12

is this ment to make us think Hungarian sentence structure in english to help with proper grammar?

February 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.