1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az alma nem itt van, hanem o…

"Az alma nem itt van, hanem ott."

Translation:The apple is not here, but there.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


mizinamo

Is hanem like German "sondern"? (as in, "not a BUT RATHER / BUT INSTEAD b"?)


MonteTheReal

Yes. hanem = sondern.


BenOwen

It is exactly like that as far as my Wiktionary research has yielded, yes (please please correct me if I'm wrong - I truly know nothing about Hungarian!). Also equivalent to the Spanish sino, as in "no A sino B".


AndresCollinucci

Can someone explain the difference between "hanem", "pedig" and "meg"?


MonteTheReal

3 completely different words... meg = és = and (OR meg = plus )

we use "hanem" when we say that something is not true, but another thing is true. (Hard to explain this, let me some examples). We don't go to the cinema, but we go to the circus. = Nem a moziba megyünk, hanem a cirkuszba. You should not capture the rock, you should capture the queen! = Nem a bástyát kellene leütnöd, hanem a vezért! (Instead of: Nem a bástyát kellene leütnöd, a vezért kellene leütnöd!) There were five elephants in the zoo, not four. = (Öt elefánt volt az állatkertben, nem négy.) OR Nem négy elefánt volt az állatkertben, hanem öt.

If after "hanem" the verb is the same, you don't need to use the verb again.

We use "pedig" when:

  • we give an advice :

You: I don't want to go to the cinema. Me: You should go to the cinema. = Pedig el kellene menned a moziba.

  • we knew something wrong:

You: I was working last Friday. Me: I thought you were on holiday. = Pedig azt hittem/gondoltam szabadságon vagy.

  • we wanted something but we couldn't do it

It would be good if we could go the cinema! = Pedig de jó lett volna elmenni a moziba!

I hope I could help you. It's not sure, I told you all when we use these, but suddenly I don't rembember more examples.


operastar267

hanem=but rather

pedig=whereas

meg= adding the word "and"


Le_choc

Hanem is like "sino" in Spanish?


stomalomalus

I had: The apple isn't here, it's there, which is correct, surely.


camilasanctuary

I typed "The apple is not here, but there" and was also correct.


samanthathewebb

Can I say, "Nem itt vagyok, hanem ott?" And "Ga'bor nem itt van, hanem ott?"


Anna886679

Hanem goes for instead, so the apple is there instead is correct


Manomanytongues

These phrases are too complex

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.