"Where are they going?"

Translation:Куда они идут?

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


CouchcuoC

"Они куда?" Wasn't accepted

September 28, 2016

Elbows94

+1, I always hear this

March 22, 2017

nijotz

где они идут doesn't work?

July 6, 2016

jonafown

My guess is that где is only for fixed locations. In the sense of "where are you NOW" or "where is the hotel" etc. (Где ты сейчас and где гостиница) while куда is for a direction such as "where are they GOING". Similarly, откуда is where from and is the word куда + от (from)

October 26, 2017

Y.V.Smith

I love this! I touched the flag by accident, but wound up finding a detailed answer to my question. THANKS!!

July 13, 2016

sp.ark

Куда они собираются?

July 11, 2018

Kundoo

That's "where are they planning to go?" or "where are they going to go?".

July 11, 2018

TheFinkie

If this question was "Where are the girls going?", it would be said "Куда идут девочки?", correct? So using a pronoun switches the order of the noun and verb?

October 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.