1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kis, zöld emberek repülnek a…

"Kis, zöld emberek repülnek a repülőgépek között, és ezek nem óvónők!"

Translation:Small, green people are flying among the airplanes, and these are not kindergarten teachers!

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

disappointed now. Are they lawyers, we haven't heard from them for a long time.


ZsofinSheehy

Why not between? small green people are flying between the airplanes and these are not kindergarten teachers


MacLomain

"Between" should be accepted. It's used when relating to two things, and "among" is used for more than two things. We don't know how many airplanes there are.


Ferenc.

It is a typical hungarien everyday sentence.


okuray

Most komolyan ennek mi értelme van??


BenceFerdinandy

gondolom ezeket a szavakat tanították meg a leckék eddig és közben kellett valami bonyolultabb mondatszerkezet :)


okuray

Igazad lehet :D


BenceFerdinandy

A német-angol is tele van borzasztóan indokolatlan mondatokkal :D


Mattymcrae

duolingo is becoming S E N T I E N T


Unknown_Quantity

The obsession with flying kindergarten teacher knows no bounds!


O_Matty

I had a good laugh at this one.


jani1972

you only accept people for emberek,but it also means men,humans...


csipke100

I had the sentence perfect except I used planes instead of airplanes. I maintain airplanes is no longer used in English (and was never used in Australia where we might use aeroplanes). But at least accept planes as an alternative


Benjiii1989

LOVE THAT SENTENCE !

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.