Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi van a kórház alatt, egy üzlet vagy egy bank?"

Translation:What is under the hospital, a store or a bank?

2 years ago

14 Comments


SeamusMcRa
SeamusMcRa

I dont know if this course is still in beta, but it would be helpful to have the option of playing this kind of question slower! Otherwise, the course is awesome ^-^

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's nothing to do with beta or not, and everything to do with the fact that this couses uses recorded human voices for the audio rather than text-to-speech (computer voice).

Recordings only have a budget of (I believe) 3000 recorded sentences, so you don't get audio for individual words and only one speed, in order to have as many separate sentences as possible in that limit.

Other languages that use recordings on Duo include Esperanto and Irish.

The Hungarian course is still very much in beta. But even after it graduates, it won't get recordings of any new sentences nor will it get any turtle-speed recordings or individual-word recordings (when hovering over a word in a sentence).

2 years ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

Thank you for the explanation! Let me ask further, just to clarify a little more: Why do some other Duolingo language courses have turtle speed? Is it because they do not use recordings of human voices? And why will there remain no plans for turtle speed for Hungarian? Is it for the very fact that its recordings are all human?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why do some other Duolingo language courses have turtle speed? Is it because they do not use recordings of human voices?

Yes.

And why will there remain no plans for turtle speed for Hungarian? Is it for the very fact that its recordings are all human?

That's correct, at least by my understanding.

Human recording = only one speed (no turtle option), no recordings for single words on mouseover, no recordings for newly-added sentences, not all sentences have audio (I think the budget is for recording 3000 sentences).

1 year ago

DJJG7
DJJG7

Köszönöm szépen! That is so helpful!

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Not all the vouces are human. It is a mix if human and machine.

3 weeks ago

ChartreuseJames

Can "Mi van a kórház alatt..." also mean "What is the hospital under?

Tips for telling the two apart?

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

No. That would be "Mi alatt van a kórház?". How to tell apart... With mi van a kórház alatt your question is basically "Mi van?" (what is?) and then you specify whatever, with "Mi alatt van?" (Under what is) and then you specify whatever. This is probably not too correct way to explain it, sorry :(

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

alatt is a postposition.

They're more or less like the prepositions we have in English etc., except they come immediately after the thing they modify, instead of immediately in front.

So one sentence has a kórház alatt, meaning that "under" applies to "the hospital"; the other sentence has mi alatt, meaning that "under" applies to "what".

It would like "Under what is the hospital?" if prepositions were as firmly attached to a following pronoun (including a question word such as "what") in English.

2 years ago

DorithMoln

I typed this perfectly, several times and it says I am wrong. What's up with that? I can't get past it.

1 year ago

Fiorell9
Fiorell9

i typed this perfectly and says that a used a wrong word

1 year ago

Harold77079

üzlet - business bolt - store

1 year ago

Harold77079

What is below the hospital a business or a bank

BOLT = STORE ÜZLET = BUSINESS

1 year ago

Patricia460976

What is meant by a store (or bank) being under the hospital? Do they mean one of these is in the basement of the hospital?

3 weeks ago