"Mi van a kórház alatt, egy üzlet vagy egy bank?"

Translation:What is under the hospital, a store or a bank?

July 6, 2016

14 Comments


SeamusMcRa

I dont know if this course is still in beta, but it would be helpful to have the option of playing this kind of question slower! Otherwise, the course is awesome ^-^

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

It's nothing to do with beta or not, and everything to do with the fact that this couses uses recorded human voices for the audio rather than text-to-speech (computer voice).

Recordings only have a budget of (I believe) 3000 recorded sentences, so you don't get audio for individual words and only one speed, in order to have as many separate sentences as possible in that limit.

Other languages that use recordings on Duo include Esperanto and Irish.

The Hungarian course is still very much in beta. But even after it graduates, it won't get recordings of any new sentences nor will it get any turtle-speed recordings or individual-word recordings (when hovering over a word in a sentence).

September 10, 2016

DJJG7

Thank you for the explanation! Let me ask further, just to clarify a little more: Why do some other Duolingo language courses have turtle speed? Is it because they do not use recordings of human voices? And why will there remain no plans for turtle speed for Hungarian? Is it for the very fact that its recordings are all human?

September 17, 2016

mizinamo

Why do some other Duolingo language courses have turtle speed? Is it because they do not use recordings of human voices?

Yes.

And why will there remain no plans for turtle speed for Hungarian? Is it for the very fact that its recordings are all human?

That's correct, at least by my understanding.

Human recording = only one speed (no turtle option), no recordings for single words on mouseover, no recordings for newly-added sentences, not all sentences have audio (I think the budget is for recording 3000 sentences).

October 3, 2016

DJJG7

Köszönöm szépen! That is so helpful!

October 4, 2016

Patricia460976

Not all the vouces are human. It is a mix if human and machine.

August 25, 2018

ChartreuseJames

Can "Mi van a kórház alatt..." also mean "What is the hospital under?

Tips for telling the two apart?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

No. That would be "Mi alatt van a kórház?". How to tell apart... With mi van a kórház alatt your question is basically "Mi van?" (what is?) and then you specify whatever, with "Mi alatt van?" (Under what is) and then you specify whatever. This is probably not too correct way to explain it, sorry :(

July 6, 2016

mizinamo

alatt is a postposition.

They're more or less like the prepositions we have in English etc., except they come immediately after the thing they modify, instead of immediately in front.

So one sentence has a kórház alatt, meaning that "under" applies to "the hospital"; the other sentence has mi alatt, meaning that "under" applies to "what".

It would like "Under what is the hospital?" if prepositions were as firmly attached to a following pronoun (including a question word such as "what") in English.

July 7, 2016

DorithMoln

I typed this perfectly, several times and it says I am wrong. What's up with that? I can't get past it.

September 26, 2016

Fiorell9

i typed this perfectly and says that a used a wrong word

January 4, 2017

Harold77079

üzlet - business bolt - store

June 13, 2017

Harold77079

What is below the hospital a business or a bank

BOLT = STORE ÜZLET = BUSINESS

June 13, 2017

Patricia460976

What is meant by a store (or bank) being under the hospital? Do they mean one of these is in the basement of the hospital?

August 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.