"He eats bread."

Translation:Anh ấy ăn bánh mì.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

StarHuynh

That man eats bread.

July 6, 2016

AngelaSharot

Where can I find a simple explanation of the diacritics - it doesn't seem to be on page one of duolingo.

January 5, 2019

BinhDang2018

People say bread in Vietnam which means Vietnamese sandwiches.

August 8, 2018

taotenlaraz113

á đù

February 22, 2019

Duolingerz

does*

August 8, 2018

Duolingerz

what dies ấy mean?

August 8, 2018

vngdhuyen

"that". but here, it goes along with anh to mean literally "that young adult man", or in other words "he/him"

August 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.