"Egy fiatal teknős mászik a földön a tenger mellett."

Translation:A young turtle crawls on the ground by the sea.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


Ba_s

Would this sentence be different in meaning from (the correct version of) "Egy fiatal teknős mászik a földön a tengernél"?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Your hun senctence is correct and means the same. might be some nuances with how close to the sea is implied but I'm not really sure so probably not even that:)

July 6, 2016

Tielbert

Google Translate says that turtle is teknõsbéka.

July 15, 2018

ataltane

There's no rule that says Hungarian must have only one word for each English word. They're both right, as far as i know (though béka means frog!)

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.