1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy fiatal teknős mászik a f…

"Egy fiatal teknős mászik a földön a tenger mellett."

Translation:A young turtle crawls on the ground by the sea.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


Ba_s

Would this sentence be different in meaning from (the correct version of) "Egy fiatal teknős mászik a földön a tengernél"?


BenceFerdinandy

Your hun senctence is correct and means the same. might be some nuances with how close to the sea is implied but I'm not really sure so probably not even that:)


Levi

Also:
mászni = to climb
kúszni = to crawl


Tielbert

Google Translate says that turtle is teknõsbéka.


ataltane

There's no rule that says Hungarian must have only one word for each English word. They're both right, as far as i know (though béka means frog!)


kos479137

Growing up I was told a teknős was a turtle and a teknősbéka was a tortoise.


BenceFerdinandy

Turtle and tortoise is not a scientific distinction, they are not used consistently within the English language with differences between US and UK English, so consistent translation would not be possible, even if we had several words. But other languages like Hungarian (or Spanish) have a single word for all members of the order Testudines (English actually has three: terrapins is the third). Wiktionary says teknősbéka is literal translation of the German Schildkröte, I'd say "teknős" is probably just a shortening of this (probably somewhat driven by the realization that indeed turtles and frogs are not very closely related :))


EkS1xNex

Why not "is crawling"?


Levi

@EkS1xNex : "is crawling" would also be accepted. Did you try it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.