1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not walking any more to…

"I am not walking any more today."

Translation:Ma már nem sétálok.

July 6, 2016

19 Comments


AAndrovics

Why is not accepted "Nem sétalók már ma"?


AZBESZT

Maybe because of the accentuation. "Sétálok" should be used instead of "sétalók". Sétalók is not a proper word in Hungarian. The other possible explanation is that "Nem sétálok ma már" sounds a little bit unnatural. Different word order conveys different message in HU. By default, the verb carries the core message; any information that is more important will precede the verb. The most important information here is "ma már".


trityu

az is helyes, hogy

Nem sétálok többet ma.


Andrei452132

If "már" means already, then what is it's role in this sentence, because I do not see "already" in the translation? Sorry if i am being silly. Köszönöm!


AZBESZT

"Már" can have slightly different meanings in different contexts. This sentence is a negation, and in this case "már" is equal to "any more". (To confuse you even more, in questions "már" can take the role of "ever" :)).


NeverwinterRaven

Thank you for the explanation!


tleinenbach

What about some variation of "Ma nem setalok tovabb"?


AZBESZT

Your sentence means that "I am not walking any further today." However, you can say "Ma nem sétálok többet."


alec013

why do you for example don't say ''ma nem sétálok több'' but ''többet''? is it the same when sometimes you you ''mi az'' and ''mit ajánl''? ''Mi'' with or without ''t'' and ''több'' with our without ''et'' (többet). What is this rule called? Why does one do this?


AZBESZT

This is related to objects (in grammatical sense). This is an overly simplified explanation, but think about it like this: When you say "Ma nem sétálok", it means that "I don't go for a walk today". This is simple, there is no object in this sentence.

When you say "Ma nem sétálok többet", it means "I don't walk today more (than I walked so far)". In this case, we need an object such as kilometres (Ma már nem sétálok több kilométert – I don't walk for more kilometres today) or time (Ma már nem sétálok több órát – I don't walk for more hours today). The "-et" ending replaces this object to make the sentence simpler.

The difference between "mi" and "mit" is similar. "Mi" refers to the subject of the sentence, while "mit" refers to the object of the sentence.

In general, when "-t" (which is usually supplemented with a vowel if the word ends with a consonant) is appended to a nominal (like a noun, numeral, adjective, or pronoun), then it refers to the object of the sentence.

Compare these two sentences: A könyv unalmas. - The book is boring. (In this case "könyv" is the subject of the sentence.) Szeretem ezt a könyvet. - I like this book. (In this case "könyvet" is the object of sentence. Note: "ezt" [this] is not the object of the sentence. In this case it just specifies, which book you are talking about. It has to be matched with the object, though, that's why "ez" got a "-t" ending.)


Rudolf978436

Magyar anyanyelvü vagy.


Dave81791

Mar nem sétálok ma.


Peter255437

Is "Újra ma nem sétálok." grammatical? Does it mean something a bit different?


AZBESZT

It means "I don't walk again today", but the word order is not correct. Grammatically, "ma nem sétálok újra" is correct, though it's sounds a little bit weird. More natural would be "ma már nem sétálok újra" or "ma már nem sétálok megint". Although, in my opinion, the best solution would be "ma már nem sétálok még egyszer" (I don't walk once again today).


Peter255437

OK, thanks for the helpful explanations!


EsNkzo

Is "nem sétálok mar ma" correct?


GregWood15

I tried "Ma én nem sétálok mar", and had it rejected. My reasoning was that "Ma" should be the topic, "én" should be included since the sentence seems to be very much about me, "mar" being an adverb of sorts should go with the verb, but be pushed after it by the "nem" taking the preverbial/adverbial position.


PopaDomoko

Dear Duolingo,my answer is correct, my mother language is hungarian.Trust me már is correct not mar. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.