"I am not walking any more today."

Translation:Ma már nem sétálok.

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


AAndrovics

Why is not accepted "Nem sétalók már ma"?

November 29, 2016

AZBESZT

Maybe because of the accentuation. "Sétálok" should be used instead of "sétalók". Sétalók is not a proper word in Hungarian. The other possible explanation is that "Nem sétálok ma már" sounds a little bit unnatural. Different word order conveys different message in HU. By default, the verb carries the core message; any information that is more important will precede the verb. The most important information here is "ma már".

July 29, 2017

tleinenbach

What about some variation of "Ma nem setalok tovabb"?

July 6, 2016

AZBESZT

Your sentence means that "I am not walking any further today." However, you can say "Ma nem sétálok többet."

July 29, 2017

trityu

az is helyes, hogy

Nem sétálok többet ma.

September 6, 2016

Dave81791

Mar nem sétálok ma.

November 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.