1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am a mushroom."

"I am a mushroom."

Translation:אני פטרייה.

July 6, 2016

32 Comments


PolMicheal

שלום ,פטרייה


JonathanGl868595

I'm proud to be a mushroom


Sunnyie

This course is getting more and more interesting.


FromIreland

Mushroom - fungi - "fun guy". Now it makes more sense to call one a mushroom. I think. :)


FaizaMazhar

This was "pun-ny"


Aegryspes

Make mushrooms great again.


mahchosek

Sounds like a lost Beatles lyric


isomerorig

And you're cute as a button


Christophe601446

sounds like someone had the wrong type of 'shroom :)


jewtrition

Can we do I'm a little tea pot next?!


Arrhythmia

Duolingo gives the spelling as "פטרייה", but wikitionary gives it as "פטריה", that is, two yods vs. one. Could someone please clarify?


RuthZ1..

Duo doesn't use vowel points. There is a convention of adding an extra yod if you are not using vowels and want to show an ee sound and a y sound together. Tomato is another example of this.


ronmckay1

All comments good comic relief.


Klaus650857

Well, Lenin was a mushroom, so why not you too.


Keldenich

hahaha never heard that before, thanks for making me google it


KeziaEunike

שלום, פטרייח. אני אבא.


clintack

... kept in the dark and fed on a diet of...


mypersonatalie18

Why would i need to know how to say this


Carissa789117

You might go to an Israeli costume party dressed as Toad.


OzzieOnkno

Why are there two letters for the t sound in the Hebrew alphabet?


Whispergnome

Once upon a time they were spoken differently. But they were forgotten in the passing of millennias. The t letter is not alone: א and ע and ה כ and ק and ח ס and ש And many more!


matheusyhwh

In biblical hebrew and some sephardim/mizrahim, ת is like taw of arabic, and ט is like ta' of arabic. Is a pharingialyzed T. Something like "Tuugh". See here an example made by wikimedia: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4c/Voiceless_pharyngealized_alveolar_stop.ogg


fungky4

How do you pronounce this?


arretos963

Ah-nee pee-tree-yah


Botinok

אני לא פטרייה


omeb

מה זה המשפט הזה?


Nomno1

I'm the warlus coo coo ca choo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.