"Nome ou sobrenome?"

Translation:Name or last name?

January 30, 2013

26 Comments


rmacheshire

A note for European Portuguese learners. In E.P. "apelido" means surname. This word is often encountered when filling in forms. In Brazilian "apelido" means "nickname".

July 10, 2013

gmanolson

"Name or last name?" is not how anyone would ask this in English. "First name or last name?" makes more sense to me.

January 30, 2013

Marc_b_ca

Also: "First or last name" would be the common way to say it in english.

February 3, 2013

maryanfirpo

"Name or surname" is also correct English.

July 24, 2013

ridefree

not in British English. 'Name' can apply to the full name or any part thereof, so "Name or surname" is potentially a tautology, so it needs to be more specific.

November 5, 2014

Moctopod

I'm in the UK and wouldn't have difficulty understanding 'Name or Surname'. The meaning of 'Name' in this case is understood by the context.. I've not infrequently heard people ask 'Name and Surname?' when asking for someone's full name.

November 28, 2014

DSDragon
Plus

It is extremely uncommon in America.

May 26, 2015

DanielS2129

As the same way in Portuguese, name could be the full name or the first name, but to avoid ambiguities, when we want to know the full name we say "nome completo".

March 13, 2019

DSDragon
Plus

Not in American English. We'd be confused if you asked that, because a Surname is a TYPE of name. We'd say "given name" or "first name" for the first item, and "surname" or "family name" for the second item. If the word "name" is by itself, depending on context, people either give their full name or just their first name.

September 3, 2015

drewarnold72

Is "Nome or sobrenome?" the BP equivalent of "first or last name?" in English? The current translation "name or last name" offered by Duo Lingo doesn't work in English. We say "first name or last name" or "first or last name". You can't say "name or last name". This doesn't make sense.

July 17, 2013

JCMcGee

People would understand "name or surname". People over 30 would still say "Christian name or surname"

"family name" would also work for surname.

October 3, 2013

fruqj

If "nome" means specifically "first name" then "name or surname" isn't a good English translation, as an unqualified "name" normally means full name.

So "name or family name?" = "Fred Bloggs or Bloggs", whereas "nome ou sobrenome" = "Fred or Bloggs".

September 27, 2014

AdrianoMai1

"Nome" doesn't mean only first name, although that's the main sense it has in everyday use. As I said above, in legal context, "nome" means full name, and you have "prenome" for first name and "sobrenome" for family name. People here tend to use "nome completo" to avoid confusion, specially filling in forms. It is very uncommom to see different fields for first name and family name in forms though.

October 1, 2014

DSDragon
Plus

Or "given name," for first name.

September 3, 2015

Marisa779658

I'm one of them. Christian name or surname? Duolingo should have accepted my answer, instead of refusing it. Such a narrow-minded computer!!!

March 13, 2016

Marisa779658

Unfortunately, Duo lingo has a very limited vocabulary. In Australia, people would also say Christian name and surname

March 13, 2016

PenguinGuey

So if I were to say apelido in Brazil, people would still understand what I'm trying to say right? That's how you say last name in Spanish "apellido" at least thats the only word I know for last name.

May 29, 2015

AdrianoMai1

Not at all! "Apelido" in Brazilian Portuguese is always "nickname".

Actually, there are lots of jokes here about brazilians filling in forms abroad and writing their nicknames in the "apelido" field.

Stick to "sobrenome" for surname and you will not be misunderstood.

May 29, 2015

Chilotin

In Spanish, "apelido" is last name and "sobrenombre" is nickname. Double false friend :D

July 24, 2016

theotodman

Maybe "Full name or surname"?

January 8, 2014

aboyer02

This wouldn't work as the first name is not the full name. So for 'nome' we could possibly use 'name', 'first name', 'given name', 'Christian name' and for sobrenome we could use 'last name', 'surname', 'family name'.

January 14, 2014

theotodman

Thanks. Like other people discussing this example, I was trying to make sense of it as something that someone might actually say (something that's not always possible with the examples in Duolingo). Does "nome" just mean "first name" or the equivalent in Portuguese then? What's the Portuguese for "Full Name", like you'd fill in when requested at a hotel reception?

January 14, 2014

AdrianoMai1

In the context of law, "nome" means full name and "sobrenome" means surname. There is a word for first name = "prenome". For all the rest, "nome" can be first name or full name. To avoid ambiguity is very common to say "nome completo" or "nome e sobrenome" meaning full name. In paper forms usually you'll find two fields (nome for first name and sobrenome for surname). Another cultural note: in a list of names (like a phone list) they are listed by the first name and not by the family name.

February 12, 2014

TBBaker

If you are talking to someone and he asks your "nome" the answer should be your first name only, not the last name or the full name. But if you have to write it down and it asks for your "nome" you should write your full name, unless it asks separetedly for "nome" and "sobrenome". Another form to ask for the full name is "nome e sobrenome".

And to add some cultural info, brazilians usualy have two or more surnames, one from father's family and other from mother's. Hope that helps, and sorry for my poor english.

February 2, 2014

ack_bel

Another interesting point is that in Brazil if you ask someone their "sobrenome" they'll usually give you their middle name. If you want the last name you should literally ask for "Ășltimo sobrenome"

June 23, 2015

Marisa779658

One can also translate into : name or surname

July 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.