1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti cigarettáztok vagy olvast…

"Ti cigarettáztok vagy olvastok?"

Translation:Are you smoking or reading?

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


rkvance5

I know dohányzik is more common for smoking, so what would make someone want to use cigarettázik? Just to emphasize that it's a cigarette being smoked?


BenceFerdinandy

Basically, I guess yeah. There's also "szivarozik" for smoking a cigar and "pipázik" for smoking a pipe. And "cigizik" as a slang for smoking a cigarette.


rkvance5

I guess sometimes you have to be REALLY specific.


BenceFerdinandy

Interestingly, since smoking cigarettes is the common thing to do, then you would just say dohányzik, and pretty much everybody would assume a cigarette so when somebody is smoking a pipe or a cigar we actually do specify most of the time.


rkvance5

Ok that does make a little bit more sense then!


AelienFelis

I can see a pretty irritated smoker looking at his colleague who is reading something written on the pack of cigarettes instead of just taking one out and lighting it up.


JuliaToth92

It seems the "you" is plural so it would even be more than one colleague reading the package ^^


AelienFelis

That would be even more annoying! :D


Christophe568204

"Cigaret" is a perfectly acceptable spelling.


Krisbaudi

I wouldn't ask this question, because I could smell it. :-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.