"Ti cigarettáztok vagy olvastok?"

Translation:Are you smoking or reading?

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


rkvance5

I know dohányzik is more common for smoking, so what would make someone want to use cigarettázik? Just to emphasize that it's a cigarette being smoked?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Basically, I guess yeah. There's also "szivarozik" for smoking a cigar and "pipázik" for smoking a pipe. And "cigizik" as a slang for smoking a cigarette.

July 6, 2016

rkvance5

I guess sometimes you have to be REALLY specific.

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Interestingly, since smoking cigarettes is the common thing to do, then you would just say dohányzik, and pretty much everybody would assume a cigarette so when somebody is smoking a pipe or a cigar we actually do specify most of the time.

July 6, 2016

rkvance5

Ok that does make a little bit more sense then!

July 6, 2016

AelienFelis

I can see a pretty irritated smoker looking at his colleague who is reading something written on the pack of cigarettes instead of just taking one out and lighting it up.

November 28, 2016

JuliaToth92

It seems the "you" is plural so it would even be more than one colleague reading the package ^^

April 29, 2017

AelienFelis

That would be even more annoying! :D

May 21, 2017

Christophe568204

"Cigaret" is a perfectly acceptable spelling.

May 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.