"A magas munkás sétál."

Translation:The tall worker is walking.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


vvsey

"Sétálni" actually means "to stroll" (to take a walk) in English. "To walk" is simply "to move on foot", it does not imply the speed, aim or determination.
"Sétálni" is to walk slowly, taking in the scenery, enjoying the fresh air. There is no generally valid translation for "to walk". It could be any one of:

menni - to go - without specifying the means

sétálni - to walk slowly, to stroll

gyalogolni - to go on foot - as a sport, or when emphasizing the mode of transportation, as in "let's not take the car, let's walk". And it has another version: "gyalog menni".

So, please keep this in mind. In real life, "menni" would be the closest translation of "to walk".

July 6, 2016

ArdalanHam

munkás cannot be translated employee?

July 9, 2016

vvsey

"Munkás" is mostly used for physical laborers. Not even necessarily employees. "Employee" is a much wider category. The best translation for "employee" is "alkalmazott", and sometimes "dolgozó".

So I guess "munkás"is used in a narrower sense than "worker" is. Maybe "worker" and "dolgozó" are closer in their usage. Maybe this is the best pairing of these words:

laborer - munkás
worker - dolgozó
employee - alkalmazott

But this is not set in stone, there is much overlap.

July 9, 2016

urumovt

How can I contact with the website supporters? Is there any option to contact someone regarding my help in providing translating in a language which is not provided from duo lingo yet. Is there such an option. Please provide some e-mail. thank you

December 30, 2016

fmk64

It seems to be very hard indeed. You can apply for being a Moderator or Contributor to a an existing as well as to a non-existing course at http://incubator.duolingo.com. You will receive a very enthusiastic and polite e-mail written in your mother tongue, but chances are that after that nothing really is going to happen. I have not found any e-mail address of a living Duo guy. I have applied for German for Hungarians several times, no success yet. But I do not give it up. May I ask what language is in your mind?

December 30, 2016

urumovt

thank you .. I visited this. Will see what will be.... I am native Bulgarian.

January 3, 2017

AndrewDock6

A tall man is walking in hungarian spelt correctly was deemed wrong!

November 7, 2018

Evolita

Andy: instead of "man" use "worker" since they asked for that word. Otherwise, you're good.

March 17, 2019

AlexPhisique

плохой работник, прям в точку про венгерских рабочих)

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.