"A magas munkás sétál."

Translation:The tall worker is walking.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

"Sétálni" actually means "to stroll" (to take a walk) in English. "To walk" is simply "to move on foot", it does not imply the speed, aim or determination.
"Sétálni" is to walk slowly, taking in the scenery, enjoying the fresh air. There is no generally valid translation for "to walk". It could be any one of:

menni - to go - without specifying the means

sétálni - to walk slowly, to stroll

gyalogolni - to go on foot - as a sport, or when emphasizing the mode of transportation, as in "let's not take the car, let's walk". And it has another version: "gyalog menni".

So, please keep this in mind. In real life, "menni" would be the closest translation of "to walk".


MrtonPolgr

As you pointed out, "menni" doesn't specify any means of travelling. This is a huge difference compared to "to walk". "Menni" has the emphasis on the fact you are in the process of getting from one place to another, it's rarely considered an activity on its own. "To walk" has the emphasis you use your feet to move, no matter whether you are going somewhere specifically or just hanging around.

(By the way, according to Cambridge Dictionary, the most obvious meaning of "to walk" is, exactly, "to move along by putting one foot in front of the other, allowing each foot to touch the ground before lifting the next". That is, "sétál". Not "fut" or something.)


PopaDomoko

The tall worker walks.Why is not correct this translation? My mother language is Hungarian.


EvaKirche

“Magas” really sounds like “Mogas.”


MrtonPolgr

Really? Not for me


LanguageSurfer96

Unfortunately it marked the "high worker" wrong lmao. By the way how to say in Hungarian that somebody is high?


MrtonPolgr

That's some Urban Dictionary related phrase. Could you please clarify what meaning you actually want to get? Because it's the least likely to be translated one by one.


jnort74

Why is this translated as "the tall worker is walking" rather than "the tall worker walks?" I feel like I have definitely seen similarly structured sentences where "walks/stands/waits" is acceptable.


MrtonPolgr

"The tall worker walks" is accepted - it's just only one translation can appear as reverse translation. That doesn't make it exclusive.


ArdalanHam

munkás cannot be translated employee?


vvsey

"Munkás" is mostly used for physical laborers. Not even necessarily employees. "Employee" is a much wider category. The best translation for "employee" is "alkalmazott", and sometimes "dolgozó".

So I guess "munkás"is used in a narrower sense than "worker" is. Maybe "worker" and "dolgozó" are closer in their usage. Maybe this is the best pairing of these words:

laborer - munkás
worker - dolgozó
employee - alkalmazott

But this is not set in stone, there is much overlap.


AndrewDock6

A tall man is walking in hungarian spelt correctly was deemed wrong!


Evolita

Andy: instead of "man" use "worker" since they asked for that word. Otherwise, you're good.


Otto283955

Instead of working hard

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.