"Jók a magyar fiúk?"

Translation:Are the Hungarian boys good?

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


CloudMary

WHAT? good in what?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

It could mean good as in good in football say or good as in they are not sinners. Much like the two meanings of good in English.

July 6, 2016

Janewith7

Could this also be translated as Are the Hungarian boys well?

July 26, 2016

Jutas

no.that would mean "jól vannak a magyar fiúk?"

September 9, 2016

cupofcrawfee

jók ágyban? :D

July 7, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

Correctly: Jók az ágyban ;)

July 7, 2016

weitzhandler
  1. Does A magyar fiúk jól have the same meaning? 2. Is this way of saying that (Jók a magyar fiúk) only used when asking a question?
August 13, 2016

Jutas

1.that does not makes sense in hungarian."a magyar fiúk jól vannak" or "a magyar fiúk jók" 2.no,you can also say it as a statement-"jók a magyar fiúk"(it means the same like "a magyar fiúk jók")

September 9, 2016

WinningFields

Is this a "bad" or a "bed" joke about hungarian boys?

July 25, 2016

Geoffrey.Lorenz

You are a bit disgusting man.

August 17, 2016

komvesrobert

I think OK works well here for "good."

January 16, 2017

GulyasJaka

"The hungarian boys are good?" Nem jo?

July 15, 2017

GXUsA

Igen.

August 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.