1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jók a magyar fiúk?"

"Jók a magyar fiúk?"

Translation:Are the Hungarian boys good?

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


CloudMary

WHAT? good in what?


BenceFerdinandy

It could mean good as in good in football say or good as in they are not sinners. Much like the two meanings of good in English.


Janewith7

Could this also be translated as Are the Hungarian boys well?


Jutas

no.that would mean "jól vannak a magyar fiúk?"


weitzhandler
  1. Does A magyar fiúk jól have the same meaning? 2. Is this way of saying that (Jók a magyar fiúk) only used when asking a question?

Jutas

1.that does not makes sense in hungarian."a magyar fiúk jól vannak" or "a magyar fiúk jók" 2.no,you can also say it as a statement-"jók a magyar fiúk"(it means the same like "a magyar fiúk jók")


cupofcrawfee

jók ágyban? :D


BenceFerdinandy

Correctly: Jók az ágyban ;)


WinningFields

Is this a "bad" or a "bed" joke about hungarian boys?


Geoffrey.Lorenz

You are a bit disgusting man.


komvesrobert

I think OK works well here for "good."


GulyasJaka

"The hungarian boys are good?" Nem jo?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.