"Hol van az alacsony bíró?"

Translation:Where is the short judge?

July 6, 2016

33 Comments


Siobhan009

Is this biro also used as a surname, like the man who invented the biro (ballpoint pen)?

July 11, 2016

Judit294350

Yes.

November 28, 2018

tracidmartin

why does it accept short judge but not small judge?

July 25, 2016

KutyusAC

same question here!

July 25, 2016

Presetview

Because alacsony=short. And kicsi=small. For some reason duolingo recommends "small" as a translation for "alacsony" but that is not correct.

August 31, 2016

fmk64

Good point. 'alacsony' can have several translations but not 'small'. Fixed, thank you.

September 1, 2016

SzabadosAgi

I am sitting here and what is this sentence.

September 9, 2016

fmk64

Oh, you can use it in countless situations in Hungary

Suppose you are a young district attorney who enters a small courthouse on your first day of work and you know that there happens to be only two judges on that day. A tall, strict lady and an easy-going, short fella. In case you'd be going for the second judge, just to tell that you have new evidence and the briefing should be postponed from the following day to a later date, this is the perfect question to ask.

Or... you are a football fan approaching the club house, where the three bribed referees are just celebrating the "victory" of the team they cheated the match away for. The most-most-worsestest of all is a short fella whom you do not happen to see but you would like to! Now, you see, this is the question you would ask from the random guy in the lobby.

September 9, 2016

HeruMornie

Ooh my, this second scene is even worse than the Italian course with the husband who must die, the girl with a knife in her boots and corpse that Duo put there before we were arrive :D :D :D (BTW we still don't know whether the girl used a bottle or a knife...)

June 13, 2017

KingHeisenberg

Wow. Duo is hell fun)

August 29, 2018

fmk64

Sorry I didn't realize you were Hungarian. But then you should know! :-D

September 9, 2016

SzabadosAgi

To be honest, I still like "The kindergarten teacher is having lunch and sneezing" better.

September 10, 2016

ZuBla

Is it possible bíró has another meaning like "ealdorman" in english or "richtár" in slovakian?

July 8, 2016

BKmind

Yes, because biro can actually mean referee as well (though it was not accepted)

July 8, 2016

ZuBla

Ugh, I have always thought referee is in sport and not in uhm more earthly aspects of life

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

You're right, referee is in sport. But in Hungarian "bíró" is often used in this meaning. Even motor sport marshalls and stewards are "bíró" in Hungarian (more often "pályabíró", e.g. track marshall" and "versenybíró" e.g. race steward) while referee is "sportbíró" but this is usually abbreviated to "bíró". There is another word for referee, "játékvezető" (literally "game guide") but that is too long and formally used mostly. There are other, colloquial versions, too.

July 12, 2016

fmk64

Referee etc have been added, thanks!

August 30, 2016

John_Paul_II

Also in polish there is the same word for a referee and a judge.

October 14, 2016

JoelEricso1

Same in Swedish! I guess English is the odd one out here.

July 9, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Is "richtar" really a Slovakian word?

January 2, 2018

Hasa86

Alacsony = alçak

September 20, 2017

asuntree

What do you mean short judge??

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Judges have different heights too. It's very probable that some of them are short. :D

July 6, 2016

HeruMornie

Your comment made me remember the Late Sir Terry Pratchett and his dwarves' "Campaign for Equal Heights" :D But you're perfectly right!

August 30, 2016

Alekszandrovics

Ok, then how to say "Where's that short judge"?

November 2, 2016

HeruMornie

"Where is that short judge?" ;)

But if you want to say it in Hungarian, this will be "Hol van az az alacsony bíró?" See that the two "az" are different words, the second is the definite article but the first one is a reference. They just happen to be the same in form, but they have very different role, so never omit any of them in this structure. ;)

Important: see fmk64's reply for a useful comparison (his example means "Where's this short judge?")

November 2, 2016

fmk64

Right. But I believe the first 'az' is the reference and the second 'az' is the definite article, cf. 'Hol van ez az alacsony bíró?'

November 3, 2016

HeruMornie

You're right, thank you! I correct it in the original post, too... My only excuse is the early morning time when I wrote the comment... :D

November 3, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

Is that supposed to be an insult?

June 12, 2017

fmk64

No. Being short is not a negative attribute in the first place, OTOH almost any attribute can be referred to also pejoratively by using a nasty tone.

June 13, 2017

HeruMornie

Indeed, it is less offending than something like "where is the blonde girl?" (In common speech blondes are considered... er... well, far more beautiful than wise if you see my plot :) )

June 13, 2017

sziahetalian

Wonder what the Hungarians will think if I say this.

October 7, 2017

HeruMornie

As a native I would think you know at least two judges of different heights and you are looking for the vertically challenged one. There is no problem with this sentence if you don't use malicious tone when saying this.

October 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.