"Igen, szívesen."

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

July 6, 2016

18 Comments


comeoutcomeout

"You are welcome" as in, "please come in, you are welcome inside my house", or as in the generic response when someone says thank-you?

July 7, 2016

methosraven87

"Szívesen/You are welcome" is the answer if someone says "Köszönöm/Thank you". In this case: "You are welcome in my house", you are welcome means "Üdvözöllek".

July 7, 2016

tothadam06

This is a response when someone asks you a favor or just being polite when asked to do something. The English translation is a bit misleading in this case and more literal because "szívesen" means "gladly" or "you are welcome". A common way you would reply in English is "Yes, of course" or "Yes, no problem".

I thought about examples and could barely come up with anything because the phrase itself is not that common. We do use "szívesen" a lot but that mostly in response to a thank you ("köszönöm") and usually not before that. It makes sense if the person asking is unusually polite or very desperate.

August 19, 2016

Alexander655456

I believe that "szív" means heart, so would one meaning of "szívesen" be "with all my heart", which equates to "very gladly"?

September 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Szív - heart; szíves - with heart/hearty; szívesen is the adverb. "Heartily" might be a weird translation for it, but yours is just as close.
If you're any familiar with German, you probably stumbled across the word "herzlich" for things you put some love in. That has the same meaning.

October 17, 2016

Rebi642609

....pretty sure yeah and yes can be used equally ffs

February 28, 2018

RyagonIV

"Yeah" is nonstandard English. Please don't use in formal settings.

February 28, 2018

chiamatemiNico

How would you use this sentences in a context? Is it like a "yes, thank you" or what?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

It's definitely not "yes, thank you". "yes" is very confusing there and it's hard to come up with a conversation with it in this sense. I can think of one but "szívesen" is used in a different sense there so I'd rather not confuse you.

July 6, 2016

Zoharg

Would you reply with that to a request? Like "could you pass me the salt?" - "Yes, gladly" - As one of the translations offered for szívesen is "gladly".

July 8, 2016

hatcher

Exactly, that's the other meaning of "szívesen"

July 8, 2016

kgyt

Not only…

See this: “Szívesen kitakarít.”

July 23, 2016

BerndKonfu

I think "yes, welcome" should ve accepted as a short form.

September 15, 2016

Patricia460976

No. That is curt and most impolite. Are you grumbling angrily? Maybe then, but I wouldn't.

July 29, 2018

Prateek773259

I think yes and yeah are same. Is it??

March 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Not quite. Yeah is very informal. You shouldn't use it in translations here, it won't make you happy.

March 11, 2018

MattFromowitz

I said "Yeah, you're welcome" and it wasn't accepted.

June 25, 2018

RyagonIV

"Yeah" is still informal, much more so than igen.

June 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.