"Igen, szívesen."

Translation:Yes, you are welcome.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


comeoutcomeout

"You are welcome" as in, "please come in, you are welcome inside my house", or as in the generic response when someone says thank-you?


methosraven87

"Szívesen/You are welcome" is the answer if someone says "Köszönöm/Thank you". In this case: "You are welcome in my house", you are welcome means "Üdvözöllek".


tothadam06

This is a response when someone asks you a favor or just being polite when asked to do something. The English translation is a bit misleading in this case and more literal because "szívesen" means "gladly" or "you are welcome". A common way you would reply in English is "Yes, of course" or "Yes, no problem".

I thought about examples and could barely come up with anything because the phrase itself is not that common. We do use "szívesen" a lot but that mostly in response to a thank you ("köszönöm") and usually not before that. It makes sense if the person asking is unusually polite or very desperate.


Alexander655456

I believe that "szív" means heart, so would one meaning of "szívesen" be "with all my heart", which equates to "very gladly"?


RyagonIV

Szív - heart; szíves - with heart/hearty; szívesen is the adverb. "Heartily" might be a weird translation for it, but yours is just as close.
If you're any familiar with German, you probably stumbled across the word "herzlich" for things you put some love in. That has the same meaning.


chiamatemiNico

How would you use this sentences in a context? Is it like a "yes, thank you" or what?


hatcher

It's definitely not "yes, thank you". "yes" is very confusing there and it's hard to come up with a conversation with it in this sense. I can think of one but "szívesen" is used in a different sense there so I'd rather not confuse you.


Zoharg

Would you reply with that to a request? Like "could you pass me the salt?" - "Yes, gladly" - As one of the translations offered for szívesen is "gladly".


hatcher

Exactly, that's the other meaning of "szívesen"


kgyt

Not only…

See this: “Szívesen kitakarít.”


BaroniEmma1

igen, köszönöm


SergejPetr7

So frustrating! The app just marked me wrong, for typing "you're" instead of "you are". However, the only reason I wrote it as "you're" is because in all previous questions it didn't correct it. Is there any way to fix this glitch?


BaroniEmma1

szivesen can be please like igen szivesen = yes please


bbigblue

Not sure what scenario you have in mind for it. The ones I can think of definitely cant be translated as please.

Visiting someone for dinner / lunch.
A: "kaphatok több rizst?" / "may i get more rice?"
B: "igen, szívesen" / "yes, gladly"

And an example for "yes, please", but that i wouldnt translate it with "szívesen"
A: "Adhatok rizst hozzá?" / "May I add rice to it?"
B: "Igen, kérem" / "Yes, please"


InuiSupers

Is so hard to learn this

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.