1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, szívesen."

"Igen, szívesen."

Translation:Yes, you are welcome.

July 6, 2016

21 Comments


comeoutcomeout

"You are welcome" as in, "please come in, you are welcome inside my house", or as in the generic response when someone says thank-you?


methosraven87

"Szívesen/You are welcome" is the answer if someone says "Köszönöm/Thank you". In this case: "You are welcome in my house", you are welcome means "Üdvözöllek".


tothadam06

This is a response when someone asks you a favor or just being polite when asked to do something. The English translation is a bit misleading in this case and more literal because "szívesen" means "gladly" or "you are welcome". A common way you would reply in English is "Yes, of course" or "Yes, no problem".

I thought about examples and could barely come up with anything because the phrase itself is not that common. We do use "szívesen" a lot but that mostly in response to a thank you ("köszönöm") and usually not before that. It makes sense if the person asking is unusually polite or very desperate.


Alexander655456

I believe that "szív" means heart, so would one meaning of "szívesen" be "with all my heart", which equates to "very gladly"?


RyagonIV

Szív - heart; szíves - with heart/hearty; szívesen is the adverb. "Heartily" might be a weird translation for it, but yours is just as close.
If you're any familiar with German, you probably stumbled across the word "herzlich" for things you put some love in. That has the same meaning.


chiamatemiNico

How would you use this sentences in a context? Is it like a "yes, thank you" or what?


hatcher

It's definitely not "yes, thank you". "yes" is very confusing there and it's hard to come up with a conversation with it in this sense. I can think of one but "szívesen" is used in a different sense there so I'd rather not confuse you.


Zoharg

Would you reply with that to a request? Like "could you pass me the salt?" - "Yes, gladly" - As one of the translations offered for szívesen is "gladly".


hatcher

Exactly, that's the other meaning of "szívesen"


kgyt

Not only…

See this: “Szívesen kitakarít.”


BerndKonfu

I think "yes, welcome" should ve accepted as a short form.


Patricia460976

No. That is curt and most impolite. Are you grumbling angrily? Maybe then, but I wouldn't.


Csaba41

igen, szivesen = Yes, please

and not yes, you are welcome!


RyagonIV

Wouldn't tessék be a better match for "please"?


Csaba41

could be, but it definitely not means " you are welcome"


RyagonIV

Ah, I mixed it up a little. Tessék is more like "here you go" in English. Kérem would be closer to "please".

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure that when you're getting or buying something from someone, you'll use a dialogue like this:

  • Kérem azt add.
  • Tessék. [adja]
  • Köszönöm szépen.
  • Szívesen.

Right? The same dialogue in English would look like this:

  • Hand me that, please.
  • Here you go. [gives it]
  • Thank you (very much).
  • You're welcome.

If "Szívesen" is an answer to "Köszönöm", then it can translate as "You're welcome", since that is the answer to "Thank you." If not, how would you use szívesen?


Csaba41

okey, yes it is a answer to "köszönöm" but I use it more when someone give you something. for example: I give you the bread. You say "köszönöm" and I say "szivesen"
with that would mean" no problem" in a more courtesy form.
I hope, I could help


RyagonIV

Ah yes. Thank you. That is exactly what "You're welcome" means in most cases. A polite answer to "Thank you". :)


kgyt

In short: yes.


kgyt

Correct, but in Hungarian there is an exclamation mark at the end of sentences. (Calling, emotion, passion…) For ex.: Szívesen!


SergejPetr7

So frustrating! The app just marked me wrong, for typing "you're" instead of "you are". However, the only reason I wrote it as "you're" is because in all previous questions it didn't correct it. Is there any way to fix this glitch?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.