1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "נשים וילדים."

"נשים וילדים."

Translation:Women and children.

July 6, 2016

27 Comments


kaya968551

as said during titanic situations


Yosef989163

נָשִׁים וִילָדִים


Nikitacohen

נָשִׁים וְיֵלָדִים


VaMue2212

And how is נשים pronounced?


ran_g

Na-Shim, נָשִׁים


BransonSha

Maybe I missed it, but why is there a נ at the beginning of נשים. Does it have something to do with case or signifying it's place in the sentence?


ran_g

Nope, this is simply the plural of אישה. Quite unnatural, but, hey, that's the way it is (the source is biblical)...

Other similar exceptions: man/people - איש/אנשים woman/(fm.)people - אישה/נשים

I can't think of other words whose plural form is not a suffix-variant of their singular, so it is a rare exception.


KleopasOpe

It's similar to arabic: the singular for woman is: imra'a, and the plural is nisaa', which is quite unnatural. Also the word nisaa' ressembles nashim.


Feras..

We call it in Arabic "Broken Plural", which means no specific rule to make plural for certain names.


heakes

Maybe when Adam invented the words for women, he had a good reason for it.


AntonSherstiuk

How וילדים is pronounced here? There was a comment about "vi" pronunciation before yod so I'm wondering if it's the case here.


Yosef989163

It is spelled וִילָדִים and pronounced veeladim (long e, silent y) in the Torah, in prayer, and as far as I know in formal speaking. It is spelled וְיֶלָדִים and pronounced veyeladim (two short e's) in conversational Hebrew, as far as I know.


LyleLeger

Thank you Yosef for solving the mystery of how to pronounce וילדים. I give you two lingots instead of just 1 lingot. Todah rabah.


YardenNB

Tough one. I, and I think all Hebrew speakers, would say "veyeladim". At school I was taught that it should be "viladim" (possibly with a long "i"). I don't think I ever heard it like this, even in formal contexts. What I do hear in formal contexts (e.g. news in radio) is "viyeladim", or "viyladim" with a very pronounced "y".

Mind you, all these ways sound very similar, so I'm not even confident about what I hear.


LyleLeger

Nashim viladim.


D.EstherNJ

What are the rules to pronouncing "and" (-ו) in Hebrew?


YardenNB

Formal Hebrew:

  1. "vi" before words starting with the letter "י"

  2. "u" before words starting with the letters בומפ

  3. "u" also before words starting with a letter with the niqqud "shwa" (two dots vertically under the letter). Bummers; in spoken Hebrew the "shwa" sounds sometimes like no vowel and sometimes like "e", depending on the letter that carries it. You might need to look it up in a dictionary.

  4. "ve" in the rest of the cases.

Spoken Hebrew - always "ve" (sigh of relief).


Monolingual_Jew
    1. "vi before words starting with the letter "י" with the niqqud "shwa". Otherwise it's still "ve". For instance: And Jerusalem (yerushalayim) = vi-ru-sha-la-yim. And Jaffa (yafo) = ve-ya-fo

Monolingual_Jew

Here I'm allowed everything all of the time


tre_mojosa

TO THE LIFERAFTS!


Noa566173

How is ילדים pronounced


ira729003

I keep writing the right answers and they are not being accepted as correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.