"נשים וילדים."

Translation:Women and children.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


VaMue2212

And how is נשים pronounced?

October 15, 2016

ran_g

Na-Shim, נָשִׁים

October 15, 2016

kaya968551

as said during titanic situations

July 2, 2017

BransonSha

Maybe I missed it, but why is there a נ at the beginning of נשים. Does it have something to do with case or signifying it's place in the sentence?

July 6, 2016

ran_g

Nope, this is simply the plural of אישה. Quite unnatural, but, hey, that's the way it is (the source is biblical)...

Other similar exceptions: man/people - איש/אנשים woman/(fm.)people - אישה/נשים

I can't think of other words whose plural form is not a suffix-variant of their singular, so it is a rare exception.

July 6, 2016

KleopasOpe

It's similar to arabic: the singular for woman is: imra'a, and the plural is nisaa', which is quite unnatural. Also the word nisaa' ressembles nashim.

January 22, 2019

Yosef989163

נָשִׁים וִילָדִים

October 30, 2018

AntonSherstiuk

How וילדים is pronounced here? There was a comment about "vi" pronunciation before yod so I'm wondering if it's the case here.

May 23, 2018

YardenNB

Tough one. I, and I think all Hebrew speakers, would say "veyeladim". At school I was taught that it should be "viladim" (possibly with a long "i"). I don't think I ever heard it like this, even in formal contexts. What I do hear in formal contexts (e.g. news in radio) is "viyeladim", or "viyladim" with a very pronounced "y".

Mind you, all these ways sound very similar, so I'm not even confident about what I hear.

October 1, 2018

Yosef989163

It is spelled וִילָדִים and pronounced veeladim (long e, silent y) in the Torah, in prayer, and as far as I know in formal speaking. It is spelled וְיֶלָדִים and pronounced veyeladim (two short e's) in conversational Hebrew, as far as I know.

October 30, 2018

LyleLeger

Thank you Yosef for solving the mystery of how to pronounce וילדים. I give you two lingots instead of just 1 lingot. Todah rabah.

January 14, 2019

D.EstherNJ

What are the rules to pronouncing "and" (-ו) in Hebrew?

August 12, 2018

YardenNB

Formal Hebrew:

  1. "vi" before words starting with the letter "י"

  2. "u" before words starting with the letters בומפ

  3. "u" also before words starting with a letter with the niqqud "shwa" (two dots vertically under the letter). Bummers; in spoken Hebrew the "shwa" sounds sometimes like no vowel and sometimes like "e", depending on the letter that carries it. You might need to look it up in a dictionary.

  4. "ve" in the rest of the cases.

Spoken Hebrew - always "ve" (sigh of relief).

October 1, 2018

LisaSteger2

I wrote women and children and it said it was wrong. ??

April 9, 2019

LyleLeger

But it is "Women and children". Nashim viyeladim.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.