1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want to stop existing and …

"I want to stop existing and start living."

Translation:Tôi muốn dừng tồn tại và bắt đầu sống.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


C4NY0N

Does this have the same type of meaning as the english sentence?


LanguageButcher

It's the same meaning because it's literal translation of the English sentence. It's not something you would hear an average Vietnamese says.


Toan2002

Nope, I never saw this sentence before, what does it mean?


tuyendev

We call a person is " tồn tại " when they they live without ideals, without the dedication

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.