"A leader needs to be a good man."

Translation:Một nhà lãnh đạo cần phải là một người tốt.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Raphael_SyBo

If the translation were "must be a good person", it would be less confusing. I wrote "một người đàn ông tốt" and it's not accepted haha

August 24, 2016

Songve

Meanwhile, two years later, I made the same mistake for the same reason.

September 1, 2018

StewartMM

Me too. Just now.

August 29, 2019

Tng655656

You're right. Why man? Why not woman? There are many women that are leaders. It's better to use person.

December 21, 2018

StewartMM

Yes, if it said "good person" then we'd all get it right. But no, DL has this 'gotcha' game going. I think the person who designed this course was a sadist.

August 29, 2019

Schneltor

So "người" by itself can mean "man"?

July 6, 2016

LanguageButcher

Yes, it means person, human-being, regardless of gender and age. Although it often implies adults.

July 8, 2016

VernonSing

Just because "người" can refer to a "man", does not mean that the word "người" means man. The correct answer given is wrong, since it does not follow the instructions "Translate this text". The text is the word "man" not "person" or "human-being, regardless of gender and age". The word "người" does not mean "man".

August 16, 2017

Songve

So, translation would be same if a woman?

August 31, 2018

ScottEMatt

I find that, as duolingo draws examples from real world materials, that their learning material often supports unhealthy stereotypes, inequalities, etc.

Some examples are like "she's flexible because she's a secretary", or locker room talk like, "she's a bit ugly, but not bad."

This example is less harmful, but still should be, "a leader needs to be a good person" not "a good man" because a leader does not 'need' to be a man and duolingo should not be supporting that stance with their learning materials.

April 30, 2019

Michael775713

Setting us to up fail. Bad editing

July 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.