"A leader needs to be a good man."

Translation:Một nhà lãnh đạo cần phải là một người tốt.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

If the translation were "must be a good person", it would be less confusing. I wrote "một người đàn ông tốt" and it's not accepted haha

2 years ago

Songve

Meanwhile, two years later, I made the same mistake for the same reason.

4 months ago

Tng655656
Tng655656

You're right. Why man? Why not woman? There are many women that are leaders. It's better to use person.

1 month ago

Schneltor

So "người" by itself can mean "man"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Yes, it means person, human-being, regardless of gender and age. Although it often implies adults.

2 years ago

VernonSing

Just because "người" can refer to a "man", does not mean that the word "người" means man. The correct answer given is wrong, since it does not follow the instructions "Translate this text". The text is the word "man" not "person" or "human-being, regardless of gender and age". The word "người" does not mean "man".

1 year ago

LanguageButcher

You need to take cultures into context. It's normal for English to say "to be a good man" because "man" in itself can mean both a man and a human-being, and normal for Vietnamese to say "là người tốt." A leader can be either sexes, just needs to be a good human-being.

If the translation was Một nhà lãnh đạo cần phải là một người đàn ông tốt, it would be both sexist and wrong since a leader definitely does not need to be "a man."

1 year ago

StewartMM

Then it should be person, because that's the English equivalent. Not man. VernonSing is absolutely correct.

5 months ago

Songve

I suspect some of the translations reflect the attitudes of a male-dominated society. Like the sentence, "A woman should know how to cook." and others.

4 months ago

StewartMM

What exactly is 'phải' doing above? You can simply drop it.

4 months ago

Songve

That is for emphasis.

4 months ago

Songve

So, translation would be same if a woman?

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.